View full screen - View 1 of Lot 181.  À la gloire de l'image.... Barcelone, 1977. 15 lithographies en couleurs. Edition originale..
181

ZAO, Wou-Ki ─ Roger Caillois

À la gloire de l'image.... Barcelone, 1977. 15 lithographies en couleurs. Edition originale.

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

7,000

to
- 10,000 EUR

ZAO, Wou-Ki ─ Roger Caillois

ZAO, Wou-Ki ─ Roger Caillois

À la gloire de l'image.... Barcelone, 1977. 15 lithographies en couleurs. Edition originale.

À la gloire de l'image.... Barcelone, 1977. 15 lithographies en couleurs. Edition originale.

Estimate:

7,000

to
- 10,000 EUR

Lot sold:

7,560

EUR

ZAO, Wou-Ki ─ Roger Caillois


À la gloire de l'image, suivi de Art poétique.

Barcelone, Ediciones Poligrafa, 1977.


In-4 (480 x 355 mm). En feuilles.

Manquent la chemise illustrée, l’étui et la justification du tirage. 


Édition originale. 


15 lithographies en couleurs de Zao Wou-Ki, imprimées sur double page (493 x 710 mm) à l'atelier Bellini à Paris.

Signature et date 1976 imprimées sur chaque lithographie.


Tirage limité à 330 exemplaires sur vélin d'Arches, dont 15 exemplaires hors commerce et 15 exemplaires d'artiste. Celui-ci exemplaire sans la justification du tirage.


Édité par les éditions Poligrafa à Barcelone, cet ouvrage étonne d'emblée par l'ampleur des ses illustrations et par son format. Avec cet ouvrage, Zao Wou-Ki renoue avec la pratique de l'estampe en couleurs qu'il avait délaissée depuis 1974. Les lithographies ont été terminées à Paris le 31 juillet 1976 et le texte imprimé à Barcelone en 1977.


Provenance : Galerie Enrico Navarra, Paris (acquis directement auprès de Zao Wou-Ki), puis par l'actuel propriétaire en 2005.


Référence : C. Chicha et M. Minssieux-Chamonard, Zao Wou-Ki. Estampes et livres illustrés, BnF, 2008, p. 142-147. ─ Y. Hendgen, Zao Wou-Ki et les poètes, 2015, p. 126-133.


Complete portfolio, comprising 15 lithographs printed in colours, each with artist's printed signature and dated 1976.

Text in French by Roger Caillois, first edition.

Portfolio on wove paper.

Executed in 1976, this work is a part of an edition of 300 plus 15 artist's proofs and 15 hors commerce.

Manquent la chemise illustré, l'étui et la justification du tirage.

 

The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.