Important Mobilier, Objets d’art, Sculpture et Orfèvrerie

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 70. A Piemontese lacquer cabinet on stand, mid 18th century | Cabinet en vernis européen, Piémont, milieu du XVIIIème siècle.

A Piemontese lacquer cabinet on stand, mid 18th century | Cabinet en vernis européen, Piémont, milieu du XVIIIème siècle

June 23, 03:45 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

A Piemontese lacquer cabinet on stand, mid 18th century

the upper part with two front doors and one on each side richly decorated with polychrome Chinoiseries landscape and figures on a blue ground; the inside also decorated with life scenes on a pale green background with thirteen drawers; supported by a console table with one front drawer decorated with flowers and simulated porcelain vases; on cabriole legs

Height: 71 in; width: 39¾in; prof 24 in; Haut.180cm, larg. 101cm, prof. 64cm

____________________________________________

Cabinet en vernis européen, Piémont, milieu du XVIIIème siècle

La partie supérieure ouvrant à deux vantaux et deux portes latérales, à décor de chinoiseries polychromes, personnages, oiseaux inscrits dans un paysage sur fond bleu; l'interieur orné de scènes de la vie quotidienne sur fond vert pâle, à treize tiroirs ; reposant sur une table console ouvrant à un tiroir ornée de fleurs et vases en porcelaine

Galerie Pelham, Londres