Fine Jewels

Fine Jewels

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 15. Collier rubis et diamants | Ruby and diamond necklace.

Property of a Lady

Mellerio dits Meller

Collier rubis et diamants | Ruby and diamond necklace

April 16, 01:19 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

Property of a Lady

Mellerio dits Meller | Collier rubis et diamants

Mellerio dits Meller | Ruby and diamond necklace

De forme "Négligé", orné de motifs sertis de rubis et pierres rouges de tailles variées et de diamants taille ancienne, 8/8 et rose, longueur 400 mm environ, numéroté, poinçons français d'import pour le platine (950°/00) et l'or 18K (750°/00), poids brut 26.29 g, début du 20e siècle, dans son écrin d'origine signé Mellerio dits Meller.

Accompagné d'un certificat SSEF no. 116136 en date du 08 février 2021, indiquant l'origine de Birmanie, l'absence de traitement thermique et la présence mineure d'huile dans les fissures pour les quatre rubis principaux.

Egalement accompagné d'une copie d'estimation pour assurance de la Maison Mellerio datée de décembre 1979.

Of Négligé design, decorated with motifs set with variously-cut rubies and red stones and circular-, single-cut and rose diamonds, length approximately 400mm, numbered, French import assay marks for platinum and 18 carat gold, gross weight 26.29 grams; early 20th century, original fitted case stamped Mellerio dits Meller.

Accompanied by SSEF report no. 116136, dated 08 February 2021, stating that the four main rubies are of Burmese origin, with no indication of treatment and minor amount of oil in fissures.

Also accompanied by a copy of a valuation for insurance from Mellerio dated December 1979.