Fine Jewels

Fine Jewels

Bidding Opens:

Bidding Opens:

Bidding Opens:

31 March 2021 • 15:00 CEST • Paris

Fine Jewels

Fine Jewels

Fine Jewels

Bidding Opens:

Bidding Opens:

Bidding Opens:

This spring, our Paris Fine Jewels sale will celebrate the elegance of the Belle Époque and Art Deco. We will be presenting two standout pieces, beautiful examples of French Jewellery, made between 1900 and 1920.

To begin with, a beautiful necklace from the house of Mellerio, in its original case. Dated from around 1900, this necklace of Négligé design, set with rubies and diamonds, certainly has held a place of honor in the Jewellery collection of its original owner. Négligé necklaces were very much in vogue at the beginning of the 20th century, and very popular with the élégantes.

The rounded lines inspired by nature, of the Art Nouveau movement are followed by the geometry and rigor of Art Deco. The exceptional old-mine cut diamonds and onyx brooch from the house of Boivin that we are presenting today is an early example of this style. Crafted around 1910, its avant-garde geometric lines announce the Art Deco movement that would begin in the following decade. Its elongated C design is composed of a curved line accented with onyx, ending with two old mine-cut diamonds that add sparkle to the sobriety of the piece. Madame Boivin was particularly fond of the Art Deco style, the black and white so typical of the period, as well as the use of fancy and cushion-shaped diamonds, often associated with onyx, rock crystal and pearls.

Continuing with the pure lines of the Art Deco style, also on offer is this delicate necklace, crafted more recently, entirely set with baguette diamonds.

Notre vente Joaillerie du Printemps sera placée sous le signe de l’élégance de la Belle Epoque et de l’Art déco. Deux des pièces phares de notre vente sont en effet de très beaux exemples de la joaillerie française, réalisés entre 1900 et 1920. Tout d’abord, un ravissant collier de la maison Mellerio, dans son écrin d’origine. Daté vers 1900, ce collier de forme « Négligé » serti de rubis et de diamants avait très certainement une place de choix dans l’écrin de sa propriétaire. Les colliers dits « Négligés » étaient très en vogue au début du siècle et très prisés des élégantes.

Aux lignes toutes en rondeur et inspirées de la nature de la Belle Epoque et du mouvement Art Nouveau succèdent la géométrie et la rigueur de l’Art déco. L’exceptionnelle broche en diamants taille ancienne et onyx de la maison Boivin que nous proposons en est un exemple précoce. Datée vers 1910, ses lignes géométriques sont avant-gardistes et annoncent le mouvement Art déco qui débute lors de la décennie suivante. En forme d’agrafe, elle est composée d’une ligne courbe rehaussée d’onyx qui se termine par deux diamants de taille ancienne qui apportent de l’éclat à la sobriété de ce bijou. Madame Boivin affectionnait tout particulièrement le style Art déco, l’usage du noir et du blanc typique de cette période, ainsi que l’emploi de diamants de taille fantaisie et coussin, souvent associés à l’onyx, au cristal de roche et aux perles.

Dans le prolongement des lignes épurées de l’Art déco, sera mise à la vente une délicate rivière de diamants formant draperie, de facture plus récente, entièrement sertie de diamants taille baguette, caractéristique plutôt rare dans cette catégorie de collier.

For assistance with bidding and registration, please contact | Pour obtenir de l'aide pour s’enregistrer et enchérir, veuillez contacter:

enquiries@sothebys.com

France +33 (0) 1 53 05 53 48

UK +44 (0)207 293 5000

US +1 212 606 7000

HK +852 2524 8121

For sale enquiries, please contact | Pour tout renseignement, veuillez contacter:

Magali Teisseire

Head of Jewellery Department

Jewellery & Watches

+33 (0)1 53 05 52 37

MAGALI.TEISSEIRE@SOTHEBYS.COM

Benoit Colson

Deputy Director

International Specialist

Watches

+33 (0)1 53 05 53 92

BENOIT.COLSON@SOTHEBYS.COM

Tifenn Bouric

Associate Specialist

Jewellery & Watches

+33 (0)1 53 05 52 01

TIFENN.BOURIC@SOTHEBYS.COM

Althéa Hanshaw

Cataloguer

Jewellery & Watches

+33 (0)1 53 05 52 48

ALTHEA.HANSHAW@SOTHEBYS.COM

Diane Lefebvre

Administrator

Jewellery & Watches

+33 (0)1 53 05 52 31

DIANE.LEFEBVRE@SOTHEBYS.COM

Sale number

PF2110