June 30, 08:46 PM GMT
800 - 1,200 EUR
A matched pair of Directoire patinated and gilt-bronze candelabra,
late 18th century,
with standing putto bearing a staff with an urn-finial issuing two scrolled wall lights with nozzles and drip-pans, on a cylindrical pedestal hung with chains, on a square plinth, with orange tufted fabric lampshades; (fitted for electricity)
Height 16⅔in; Haut. 42,5 cm
(2)
____________________________________________
Deux candélabres en bronze patiné et doré d'époque Directoire formant paire, fin du XVIIIe siècle
les deux bras de lumière à volutes et feuillages habillés de chaînettes, terminés par un fleuron en forme d'urne, retenus par un putto dressé, reposant sur un piédestal cylindrique et un socle carré, les abat-jours capitonnés en tissu orange ; (montés à l'électricité)
Height 16⅔ in; Haut. 42,5 cm
(2)