View full screen - View 1 of Lot 198. A matched pair of Directoire patinated and gilt-bronze candelabra,.

A matched pair of Directoire patinated and gilt-bronze candelabra,

June 30, 08:46 PM GMT

800 - 1,200 EUR

late 18th century,

with standing putto bearing a staff with an urn-finial issuing two scrolled wall lights with nozzles and drip-pans, on a cylindrical pedestal hung with chains, on a square plinth, with orange tufted fabric lampshades; (fitted for electricity)

Height 16⅔in; Haut. 42,5 cm

(2)

____________________________________________

Deux candélabres en bronze patiné et doré d'époque Directoire formant paire, fin du XVIIIe siècle

les deux bras de lumière à volutes et feuillages habillés de chaînettes, terminés par un fleuron en forme d'urne, retenus par un putto dressé, reposant sur un piédestal cylindrique et un socle carré, les abat-jours capitonnés en tissu orange ; (montés à l'électricité)

Height 16⅔ in; Haut. 42,5 cm

(2)

Christie's, London, 10 March 2005, lot 10 (£ 960).