View full screen - View 1 of Lot 40. An Empire gilt-bronze mounted mahogany commode a vantaux, circa 1810 | Commode à vantaux en acajou à monture de bronze doré, d'époque Empire, vers 1810.
40

An Empire gilt-bronze mounted mahogany commode a vantaux, circa 1810 | Commode à vantaux en acajou à monture de bronze doré, d'époque Empire, vers 1810

Estimate:

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

Un intérieur parisien à Lisbonne

An Empire gilt-bronze mounted mahogany commode a vantaux, circa 1810 | Commode à vantaux en acajou à monture de bronze doré, d'époque Empire, vers 1810

An Empire gilt-bronze mounted mahogany commode a vantaux, circa 1810 | Commode à vantaux en acajou à monture de bronze doré, d'époque Empire, vers 1810

Estimate:

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

An Empire gilt-bronze mounted mahogany commode a vantaux, circa 1810


with a verde antico marble top above two doors with husks frame border and centered by vase, opening to reveal two press drawers and one secret shelf, with chalk inscription '3'

Height 40¼in, width 73¼in, prof 25½in 

__________________________________________________________________________


Un intérieur parisien à Lisbonne

Commode à vantaux en acajou à monture de bronze doré, d'époque Empire, vers 1810


le dessus en marbre verde antico au-dessus de deux portes décorées chacune d'un vase à deux anses et d'une bordure végétale, renfermant chacune deux tiroirs et une étagère ouverte, sur un socle avec un autre compartiment secret, avec inscription '3'

Haut. 102 cm, larg. 186 cm, prof. 65 cm

the gilt bronze mounts probably original but re-gilt, les montures en bronze doré probablement d'origine mais redorées,


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Mr. António de Sommer Champalimaud (1918-2004), Lisbon;

Christie's London, The Champalimaud Collection, 6-7 July 2005, lot 185;

Where acquired and thence by descent.

___________________________________________________________________


Monsieur António de Sommer Champalimaud (1918-2004), Lisbonne;

Christie's Londres, La Collection Champalimaud , 6-7 juillet 2005, lot 185;

Puis par descendance.