View full screen - View 1 of Lot 39. A Louis XVI gilt and patinated bronze mantel clock | Pendule de cheminée en bronze doré et bronze, d'époque Louis XVI.
39

A Louis XVI gilt and patinated bronze mantel clock | Pendule de cheminée en bronze doré et bronze, d'époque Louis XVI

Estimate:

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Un intérieur parisien à Lisbonne

Estimate:

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Lot sold:

25,200

EUR

A Louis XVI gilt and patinated bronze mantel clock

circa 1790, the dial signed Gavelle L'Aine A Paris, the enamel signed Barbichonvers 1790

of large scale, the putto holding a drapery-swagged drum with glazed bezel with enamelled dial with Arabic numerals, flanked by a fluted columnar pedestal surmounted by a globe in a cloudswirl, on an inverted breakfront plinth, on bun feet

Height 35⅓in, width 18½in, prof 11⅓in

Pendule de cheminée en bronze doré et bronze, d'époque Louis XVI

le cadran signé Gavelle L'Aine A Paris, l'email signé Barbichon, le putto debout tenant en l'air un tambour drapé à lunette vitrée renfermant un cadran émaillé à chiffres arabes, sur un socle de laurier noué de rubans parsemés d'instruments à la base emblématique de l'Astronomie, de l'autre côté avec des livres, sur un socle brisé renversé avec panneaux de lauriers et un relief de putti

Haut. 90 cm, larg. 47cm, prof. 29 cm

The illustrations are accurate. Good overall condition despite the inevitable minor dents and scratches due to age and use. The gilding is slightly tarnished and rubbed. The patina of the putto is slightly rubbed. A few minor chips around the keyhole of the dial. Some traces of cleaning product. The rewind key is lacking.

To request a Condition Report for this lot, please contact Louis-Xavier.Joseph@sothebys.com

Mr. António de Sommer Champalimaud (1918-2004), Lisbon;

Christie's London, The Champalimaud Collection, 6-7 July 2005, lot 49;

Thence by descent.

___________________________________________________________________

Monsieur António de Sommer Champalimaud (1918-2004), Lisbonne;

Christie's Londres, The Champalimaud Collection, 6-7 Juillet 2005, lot 49;

Puis par descendance.