Collection de Monsieur & Madame Robert Schmit | Œuvres choisies – Session I

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 24. Souvenir de Chantilly.

Jean Louis Forain

Souvenir de Chantilly

December 8, 07:00 PM GMT

70,000 - 100,000 EUR

Jean-Louis Forain

1852 - 1931

Souvenir de Chantilly

signed j. l. forain (lower left)

65,1 x 92,2 cm; 25⅝ x 36¼ in.

We are grateful to Mrs Florence Valdès-Forain who graciously confirmed the authenticity of this work.

A certificate of inclusion in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné can be delivered to the buyer, at his request and his cost.

___________________________________________________

Jean-Louis Forain

1852 - 1931

Souvenir de Chantilly

signé j. l. forain (en bas à gauche)

huile sur toile

65,1 x 92,2 cm; 25⅝ x 36¼ in.

Nous remercions Madame Florence Valdès-Forain d'avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre.

Un certificat d'inclusion au catalogue raisonné en préparation pourra être remis à la demande et à la charge de l'acquéreur.

Private collection

Sale: Piasa, Paris, June 18, 2004, lot 8

Acquired at the above sale

___________________________________________________________________

Collection particulière

Vente: Piasa, Paris, 18 juin 2004, lot 8

Acquis lors de cette vente