View full screen - View 1 of Lot 24. Souvenir de Chantilly.
24

Jean Louis Forain

Souvenir de Chantilly

VAT reduced rate

Estimate:

70,000 - 100,000 EUR

Jean Louis Forain

Jean Louis Forain

Souvenir de Chantilly

Souvenir de Chantilly

Estimate:

70,000 - 100,000 EUR

Lot sold:

448,100

EUR

Jean-Louis Forain

1852 - 1931

Souvenir de Chantilly

signed j. l. forain (lower left)

65,1 x 92,2 cm; 25⅝ x 36¼ in.

We are grateful to Mrs Florence Valdès-Forain who graciously confirmed the authenticity of this work.

A certificate of inclusion in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné can be delivered to the buyer, at his request and his cost.

___________________________________________________

Jean-Louis Forain

1852 - 1931

Souvenir de Chantilly

signé j. l. forain (en bas à gauche)

huile sur toile

65,1 x 92,2 cm; 25⅝ x 36¼ in.

Nous remercions Madame Florence Valdès-Forain d'avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre.

Un certificat d'inclusion au catalogue raisonné en préparation pourra être remis à la demande et à la charge de l'acquéreur.

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact Clemence.Enriquez@sothebys.com.

Private collection

Sale: Piasa, Paris, June 18, 2004, lot 8

Acquired at the above sale

___________________________________________________________________

Collection particulière

Vente: Piasa, Paris, 18 juin 2004, lot 8

Acquis lors de cette vente

Paris, 8è Exposition Impressionniste, 1886, no. 39

Paris, Société Nationale des Beaux-Arts, Palais de Tokyo, Forain 1852-1931, 1945, no. 8

Paris, Musée du Petit Palais & Memphis, Dixon Gallery and Gardens, Jean-Louis Forain, "La Comédie parisienne", 2011, no. 74