View full screen - View 1 of Lot 11. Caïd faisant l'aumône à des mendiants.
11

Théodore Chassériau

Caïd faisant l'aumône à des mendiants

VAT reduced rate

Estimate:

200,000 - 300,000 EUR

Théodore Chassériau

Théodore Chassériau

Estimate:

200,000 - 300,000 EUR

Théodore Chassériau

1819 - 1856

signed and dated Th Chassériau 1850. (lower left)

oil on panel

33,4 x 26,5 cm; 13⅛ by 10⅜ in.

___________________________________________________

Théodore Chassériau

1819 - 1856

signé et daté Th Chassériau 1850. (en bas à gauche)

huile sur panneau

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact Clemence.Enriquez@sothebys.com.

Jules Mazerand, Paris

Sale: Me Picard, Paris, June 22, 1994, lot 6

___________________________________________________________________

Jules Mazerand, Paris

Vente: Me Picard, Paris, 22 juin 1994, lot 6

Peter Benson Miller, Théodore Chassériau and the French Colonial Project, New York University, 2003, pp. 195, 216, 218, illustrated p. 415, no. 53

Chassériau - un autre romantisme (catalogue of exhibition), Paris- Strasbourg-New York, 2002-03, mentioned p. 312

Peter Benson Miller, Théodore Chassériau and the French Colonial Project, New York University, 2003, pp. 195, 216, 218, reproduit p. 415, no. 53

Chassériau - un autre romantisme (catalogue d'exposition), Paris- Strasbourg-New York, 2002-03, cité p. 312

Paris, Galerie Schmit, 25e exposition - Maîtres français XIXe-XXe siècles, 1987, no. 12