November 19, 02:36 PM GMT
15,000 - 20,000 EUR
A Louis XVI gilt-bronze marble clock, circa 1780, after a model designed by Brècourt in 1775
with two dolphins and surmounted by a fountain, the dial signed Le MONTJOIE / A PARIS. After a model designed in 1775 by Brécourt.
Pendule en marbre et bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1780, d'après un modèle réalisé en 1775 par le Bronzier Brécourt
flanquée de deux dauphins et surmontée d'une fontaine jaillissante, le cadran émaillé, l'index à chiffres romain et arabe, signé Le MONTJOYE / A PARIS. D'après un modéle réalisé en 1775 par le bronzier Brécourt.
Haut. 45,5 cm, larg. 22,5 cm, prof. 19 cm; height 18 in; width 8⅔ in; prof 7½ in
Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.
Related literature :
P. Kjellberg, " Encyclopédie de la Pendule Française du Moyen-Âge au XXe siècle ", Les Editions de l'Amateur, Paris, 1997, p. 214 fig. A.
H. Ottomeyer, P. Proschel et al. "Vergoldete Bronzen", Munich, 1986, Vol. I, p. 196, fig. 3.13.3.
Bibliographie comparative :
Among the comparable models, let us recall those kept at the Château de la Fasanerie, near the town of Fulda, in Germany, and at the Château de Fontainebleau. A sumptuous copy in Sèvres blue porcelain and gilded bronze, delivered around 1775 for the Louis XVI bathroom in Versailles, was sold at Christie's London, Exceptional Sale, July 4, 2013, lot 22.
Notre modèle est similaire à d'autres exemplaires connus conservés au Château de la Fasanerie, près de la ville de Fulda, en Allemagne, et au Château de Fontainebleau. Un magnifique exemplaire en porcelaine bleu de Sèvres et bronze doré, livré vers 1775 pour le Cabinet des Bains de Louis XVI à Versailles, s'est vendu chez Christie's Londres, Exceptional Sale, le 4 juillet 2013, lot 22.