November 19, 02:37 PM GMT
6,000 - 10,000 EUR
A suite of four gilt-bronze candlesticks attributed to Etienne Martincourt, late 18th-early 19th century
with vines branches and three ram heads.
Suite de quatre flambeaux en bronze doré attribués à Etienne Martincourt, fin du XVIIIe - début du XIXe siècle
le fût bagué figurant une colonne cannelée ornée de pampres de vignes et encadrée par trois têtes de béliers.
Haut. 28 cm; height 11 in
(4)
Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.
Examples by Etienne Martincourt (active 1763-1791) can be seen in the Wallace Collection, the Huntington Collection, the British Museum and the Getty Museum. The "athénienne" shape of this model is really connected with the production of Etienne Martincourt. His most famous model share this shape and is kept at the Wallace Collection in London. A similar pair of our model has been recently recorded in the trade in New York as attributed to Martincourt too.
Des modèles similaires par Etienne Martincourt (actif entre 1763 et 1791) sont conservés à la Wallace Collection, à la Huntington Collection, au British Museum et au Getty Museum. La forme athénienne de ce modèle est typique de la production d'Etienne Martincourt, dont l'exemple le plus célèbre est conservé à la Wallace Collection. Une paire similaire à la nôtre a été commercialisée à New-York comme attribuée à Etienne Martincourt.