Style - Mobilier et Objets d’Art

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 37. A pair of Louis XVI gilt-bronze tulipwood and amaranth marquetry commodes, stamped F. BURY and JME, circa 1780 | Paire de commodes demi-lune en placage de bois de rose et d'amarante, marqueterie et bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, estampillées F. BURY et JME, vers 1780.

A pair of Louis XVI gilt-bronze tulipwood and amaranth marquetry commodes, stamped F. BURY and JME, circa 1780 | Paire de commodes demi-lune en placage de bois de rose et d'amarante, marqueterie et bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, estampillées F. BURY et JME, vers 1780

November 19, 02:35 PM GMT

120,000 - 180,000 EUR

A pair of Louis XVI gilt-bronze tulipwood and amaranth marquetry commodes, stamped F. BURY and JME, circa 1780

opening with nine drawers and two doors, based on four tapered fluted legs, with a white marble top.

Paire de commodes demi-lune en placage de bois de rose et d'amarante, marqueterie et bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, estampillées F. BURY et JME, vers 1780

ouvrant par neuf tiroirs et deux vantaux en façade, les montants et les pieds fuselés simulant des cannelures, ornementation de bronze doré à décor de frises d'ôves, de feuilles d'eau et de chutes de fleurs, plateau de marbre blanc veiné de gris.

Haut. 84 cm, larg.140 cm, prof 54 cm; height 33 in; width 55 in; prof 21¼ in

(2)

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

Ferdinand Bury, received Master in 1774.

This pair of chests of drawers is typical of Ferdinand Bury, whose style is very characteristic: it consists of a set of rosewood panels with very light tones inlaid with opposing or strongly contrasting geometric patterns (diamonds, diamond-tipped squares, stars , woven patterns) as can be seen on the belt with this superimposed herringbone pattern ranging from very light to ebony black. One of its particularities lies in the use of an oval medallion in the center of its furniture, as can be seen on cylinder desks, on the pair of chests of drawers from the former Luigi Anton Laura collection, Sotheby's sale in Paris, 27 June 2001, lot 72 or the one he provided to Riesener and which was then delivered to the Palace of Versailles (bequest of Count Isaac de Camondo to the Louvre museum, inv. OA 6495). These oppositions of marquetry are reinforced by frames of veneer bands highlighted with chiseled and gilded bronze rods.

The half-moon shape of this pair of chests of drawers was also declined by another cabinetmaker with a particular style, Charles Topino, who used this same structure with a superposition of drawers on the front and a wide leaf on each side.

Ferdinand Bury, reçu Maître en 1774.

Cette paire de commodes est typique de Ferdinand Bury, dont le style est très caractéristique : il consiste en un jeu de panneaux de bois de rose aux tonalités très claire marquetés de motifs géométriques opposés ou fortement contrastés (losanges, carrés en pointe de diamant, étoiles, motifs tramés) comme on peut le voir sur la ceinture avec ce motif de chevrons superposés allant du très clair au noir ébène. Une de ses particularités réside dans l’utilisation de médaillon ovale au centre de ses meubles, comme on peut le voir sur des bureaux cylindre, sur la paire de commodes provenant de l’ancienne collection Luigi Anton Laura, vente Sotheby’s à Paris, le 27 juin 2001, lot 72 ou celle qu’il fournit à Riesener et qui fut ensuite livrée au château de Versailles (legs du comte Isaac de Camondo au musée du Louvre, inv. OA 6495). Ces oppositions de marqueterie sont renforcées par des encadrements de bandes de placage soulignés de baguettes de bronze ciselé et doré.

La forme demi-lune de cette paire de commodes fut également déclinée par un autre ébéniste au style particulier, Charles Topino qui utilisa cette même structure avec en façade une superposition de tiroirs et sur chaque côté un large vantail.