View full screen - View 1 of Lot 6. PIERRE SOULAGES | GOUACHE 65 X 50 CM, 1952.
6

PIERRE SOULAGES | GOUACHE 65 X 50 CM, 1952

PIERRE SOULAGES

n. 1919

GOUACHE 65 X 50 CM, 1952

signed and dated 52

gouache on paper

Executed in 1952.

65 x 50 cm; 25 9/16 x 19⅞in.

This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity signed by the artist.

signé et daté 52

gouache sur papier

Exécuté en 1952.

65 x 50 cm; 25 9/16 x 19 ⅞ in.

Cette œuvre est accompagnée par un certificat d'authenticité signé par l’artiste.

Galerie Der Spiegel, Cologne

Klaus Gebhard Collection, Wuppertal/Munich (acquired from the above in July 1954)

Peter Carsten Lempelius, Munich

Private collection, Germany (acquired from the above in May 1976)

Galerie Der Spiegel, Cologne

Collection Klaus Gebhard, Wuppertal/Munich (acquis auprès de cette dernière en juillet 1954)

Collection particulière, Allemagne (acquis auprès de ce dernier en mai 1976)

In 1947, when Pierre Soulages presented his works for his first exhibition at the Salon des Surindépendants, his compositions, with their broad, dark lines, provoked much debate because they were so different from the post-war Neo-Fauvist painting amateurs were accustomed to seeing hanging on picture rails at the time. Hans Hartung's wife, to whom Soulages owes his encounter with the artist, was overjoyed by the artist's admiration. Francis Picabia, who met him a little later at the Drouin Gallery, told him again what Pissarro had said about himself: "With the age you have and with what you do, it won't be long before you have a lot of enemies! "The young Parisian's gouaches on paper are nevertheless mocked by the majority of the public.

Beyond the smiplicity of the materials used, the sheer austereness of the construction of Gouache 65 x 50.5 cm, 1952, the radical sobriety of the artist's gesture, the restrained nature of the energy that is deployed, arouses both the praise of the fine connoisseurs of his time and the questioning of the general public. An anti-conformist who does not claim to belong to any school and who is not afraid to shake up conventions, Soulages remains faithful to this same reduction of means, sometimes perceived as the expression of serene seriousness, sometimes as that of a vital force devoid of sentimentalism.

Lorsqu’en 1947, pour sa première exposition, Pierre Soulages présente ses brous de noix au salon des Surindépendants, ses compositions charpentées de larges tracés sombres suscitent de nombreux débats tant elles tranchent avec la peinture néo-fauviste d'après-guerre qu’on a alors l’habitude de voir accrochée aux cimaises. Portées aux nues par l’épouse de Hans Hartung à qui Soulages doit sa rencontre de l’artiste, admirées par Francis Picabia qui, le rencontrant un peu plus tard à la galerie Drouin, lui redit ce que Pissarro avait dit à son propre sujet : « Avec l’âge que vous avez et avec ce que vous faites, vous n’allez pas tarder à avoir beaucoup d’ennemis ! », les gouaches sur papier du jeune parisien sont pourtant raillées par la majorité du public.

Il faut dire qu’au-delà de la simplicité des matériaux employés, le dépouillement même de la construction de Gouache 65 x 50,5 cm, 1952, la sobriété radicale du geste de l’artiste, le caractère contenu de l’énergie qui s’y déploie suscitent à la fois les éloges des fins connaisseurs de son époque et l’interrogation du grand public. Anticonformiste ne se réclamant d’aucune école et n’ayant pas peur de bousculer les codes, Soulages restera jusqu’à ce jour fidèle à cette même réduction de moyens, parfois perçue comme l’expression d’une sereine gravité, parfois comme celle d’une force vitale dénuée de sentimentalisme.