Art Contemporain Day Sale

Art Contemporain Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 127. ROBERTO MATTA | PING PONG MAO.

ROBERTO MATTA | PING PONG MAO

June 24, 02:32 PM GMT

70,000 - 80,000 EUR

ROBERTO MATTA

1911 - 2002

PING PONG MAO

inscribed and dated 1971 on the reverse

Executed in 1971.

160 x 208 cm; 63 x 81 7/8 in.

This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity delivered by the Roberto Matta Archives.

inscrit et daté 1971 au dos

huile sur toile

Exécuté en 1971.

160 x 208 cm; 63 x 81 7/8 in.

Cette oeuvre est accompagnée d'un certificat d'authenticité établi par les Archives Roberto Matta.

The artist's studio

Private Collection (acquired by descent)

Private Collection, France

Studio de l'artiste

Collection particulière, (acquis par decsendance)

Collection particulière, France

Matta's paintings are like movies. Movies in the sense that their content, formal writing and composition are inscribed in an almost palimpsest pictorial support, the same or about the same since the forties. It is a handwritten painting, therefore, organized like a codex or a gesture represented in a gigantic comic strip, some would say. Closer, it seems to me, to the great moralized bibles of the Middle Ages.

La peinture de Matta est un texte continu – unique - un film. Un texte en ce sens que son contenu, son écriture formelle, le dessin sont inscrits sur un support pictural quasi palimpseste, le même ou à peu près depuis les années quarante. C'est une peinture manuscrite donc, organisée comme un codex ou un geste représenté dans une gigantesque bande dessinée, diront certains. Plus proche, me semble-t-il, des grandes bibles moralisées du Moyen Age.

Dominique Bozo, L'échiquier de Matta, catalogue de l'exposition Matta au Centre Pompidou, 3 octobre – 16 décembre 1985.