Château d’Aunoy : du XVIIIe siècle au Design | Online

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 10. PHILIPPE HIQUILY | ARMCHAIR, DESIGNED IN 1971, EXECUTED IN 2004 [FAUTEUIL, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ EN 1971, RÉALISÉ EN 2004].

PHILIPPE HIQUILY | ARMCHAIR, DESIGNED IN 1971, EXECUTED IN 2004 [FAUTEUIL, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ EN 1971, RÉALISÉ EN 2004]

July 10, 01:10 PM GMT

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

PHILIPPE HIQUILY

1925 - 2013

ARMCHAIR, DESIGNED IN 1971, EXECUTED IN 2004

brass and steel

Monogrammed HP and numbered 07/40 on the underside of an armrest

86 x 92 x 82 cm ; 33 ⅞ x 36 ¼ x 32 ¼ in.

This piece has been authenticated by the Hiquily Committee from which a certificate can be obtained at the buyer's request.

FAUTEUIL, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ EN 1971, RÉALISÉ EN 2004

laiton et acier

Monogrammé HP et numéroté 07/40 au revers d'un accoudoir

Cette œuvre a été authentifiée par le Comité Hiquily, France. Un certificat d'authenticité pourra être obtenu auprès du Comité Hiquily (sur demande et à la charge de l'acquéreur).

Please see shipping calculator link: click here.

(« Calculateur des frais d’expédition »sous ce lien)

Galerie Yves Gastou, Paris, acquired in 2008

Esther Henwood & Jérôme Galland, "Le mariage des siècles", Architectural Digest France, October 2009, illustrated p. 170

Philippe Hiquily, Catalogue Raisonné, volume II, Paris, 2012, p. 93, n. 795

Anne Rogier, "Le château d'Aunoy, Audace et Passion", Point de Vue, August 5-11, 2015, illustrated p. 47