View 1 of Lot 11. A LOUIS XV CREAM PAINTED PAIR OF ARMCHAIRS AND SOFA BY PHILIPPE-JOSEPH PLUVINET, CIRCA 1755 [CANAPÉ ET PAIRE DE FAUTEUILS EN BOIS SCULPTÉ RELAQUÉ CRÈME D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV, PAR PHILIPPE-JOSEPH PLUVINET, VERS 1755].
11

A LOUIS XV CREAM PAINTED PAIR OF ARMCHAIRS AND SOFA BY PHILIPPE-JOSEPH PLUVINET, CIRCA 1755 [CANAPÉ ET PAIRE DE FAUTEUILS EN BOIS SCULPTÉ RELAQUÉ CRÈME D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV, PAR PHILIPPE-JOSEPH PLUVINET, VERS 1755]

Estimate:

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

Estimate:

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

A LOUIS XV CREAM PAINTED PAIR OF ARMCHAIRS AND SOFA BY PHILIPPE-JOSEPH PLUVINET, CIRCA 1755

both armchairs stamped P. PLUVINET

armchairs height 39 in; sofa height 43 in; width 81 in

CANAPÉ ET PAIRE DE FAUTEUILS EN BOIS SCULPTÉ RELAQUÉ CRÈME D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV, PAR PHILIPPE-JOSEPH PLUVINET, VERS 1755

les deux fauteuils estampillés P. PLUVINET

Fauteuils haut. 99 cm, canapé haut. 109 cm, larg. 207 cm

(3)

Please see shipping calculator link: click here.

(« Calculateur des frais d’expédition »sous ce lien)

Formerly in the hôtel de Flavacourt ou hôtel Daru, 5 bis rue de Bellechasse, Paris

[Anciennement dans l'hôtel de Flavacourt ou hôtel Daru, 5 bis rue de Bellechasse, Paris]

Philippe-Joseph Pluvinet, received master in 1754

A smaller canapé corbeille by Pluvinet, adorned with similar heart cartouches at the top of the backrest and in the center frieze, is actually kept in the Carnavalet Museum (MB 453). We also find this pattern on other seats were created in the same time by Jean-Baptiste Tilliard.

Philippe-Joseph Pluvinet, menuisier reçu maître en 1754

Le musée Carnavalet conserve un canapé corbeille plus petit estampillé de Pluvinet et décoré de cartouches en coeur similaires au sommet du dossier et au centre de la ceinture (MB 453). Ce motif se retrouve également à la même époque sur les sièges de Jean-Baptiste Tilliard.