View full screen - View 1 of Lot 48. A gilt-bronze mounted Japanese lacquer and ebony commode à vantaux, Louis XVI, attributed to Adam Weisweiler | Commode à vantaux en laque du Japon, placage d'ébène et bonze doré d'époque Louis XVI, attribuée à Adam Weisweiler.

A gilt-bronze mounted Japanese lacquer and ebony commode à vantaux, Louis XVI, attributed to Adam Weisweiler | Commode à vantaux en laque du Japon, placage d'ébène et bonze doré d'époque Louis XVI, attribuée à Adam Weisweiler

November 17, 02:54 PM GMT

200,000 - 300,000 EUR

A gilt-bronze mounted Japanese lacquer and ebony commode à vantaux, Louis XVI, attributed to Adam Weisweiler

the shaped rectangular white marble top with outset rounded corners, the friez fitted with one long drawer fitted to simulate three drawers with lacquer mon panels ; the central cupboard door fitted with a flower-filled brnze vase, the flanking doors and the sides panels depicting various waterfowl in marsh grasses and a pond surrounded by aventurine lacquer ; with three large drawers inside; the corners with fluted columnar supports, raised on circular tapered fluted legs

Height 35¼in, width 4ft 3 in, depth 22 in ;Haut. 90 cm ; Larg. 132 cm ; Prof. 57.5 cm

__________________________________________________

Commode à vantaux en laque du Japon, placage d'ébène et bonze doré d'époque Louis XVI, attribuée à Adam Weisweiler

le plateau de marbre blanc, avec un tiroir en ceinture, ouvrant à un vantail articulé, la façade et les côté à décor de panneaux en laque du Japon ornés de vase fleuri, grues et marécages ; avec trois tiroirs à l'intérieur ; les montants à colonnes détachées, reposant sur des pieds fuselés

Former Keck collection, Bel Air, California, then Sotheby's New York Sale, the 5th and 6th pf december 1991, lot 276

Ancienne collection Keck, Bel Air, Californie, puis vente Sotheby's New york, les 5 et 6 décembre 1991, lot 276

P. Lemonnier, Weisweiler, Paris, 1983

The shape of this commode with tripartite or "broken" leaves belongs to the repertoire of Weisweiler, who made some in mahogany, thuja burl along with plating of porcelain or hard stone panels, and sometimes in lacquer. Among the lacquer productions, we note one from the former Paw collection, auction Sotheby's Monaco, 22 June 1986, lot 638 (with panels in Parisian varnish imitating Japanese lacquer); another very similar to the one that we present, auction Sotheby's Monaco, 4 December 1983, lot 114 then Christie's New York, 26 October 1994, lot 144. Other models in lacquer are kept in the Wrightsman collections at the Metropolitan Museum (cat. vol. 1, no. ° 88, with caryatids of children) and at the Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art Kansas City, Missouri,.

The dating of these pieces of furniture is around 1785-1790 since a mahogany commode of this model was delivered by the decorative arts dealer Dominique Daguerre for King Louis XVI in Saint-Cloud in 1788. Another is described in Mademe’s chambers at Versailles in 1787.

La forme de cette commode à vantaux tripartites ou "à brisure" appartient au répertoire de Weisweiler qui en a réalisé en acajou, loupe de thuya, avec des plaques de porcelaine ou panneaux de pierres dures et parfois en laque. Parmi les exemples en laque, on citera celle provenant de l'ancienne collection de Paw, vente Sotheby's à Monaco, le 22 juin 1986, lot 638 (avec des panneaux en vernis parisien imitant le laque japonais), une autre très similaire à celle que nous présentons, vente Sotheby's Monaco, le 4 décembre 1983, lot 114 puis Christie's New York, le 26 octobre 1994, lot 144. D'autres modèles en laque sont conservés dans les collections Wrightsman au Metropolitan museum (cat. vol. 1, n° 88, avec des caryatides d'enfants), une autre au musée de Kansas city.

La datation de ces meubles se situe vers 1785-1790 puisqu'une commode de ce modèle, en acajou, fut livrée par le marchand-mercier Dominique Daguerre pour le roi Louis XVI à saint-Cloud en 1788, une autre est décrite dans la chambre de Madame à Versailles en 1787.