View full screen - View 1 of Lot 133. Antonio Quadri | La piazza di San Marco in Venezia, Venice, 1831, boards.

Antonio Quadri | La piazza di San Marco in Venezia, Venice, 1831, boards

No reserve

November 17, 04:12 PM GMT

500 - 700 GBP

Antonio Quadri

La piazza di San Marco in Venezia considerata come monumento d'arte et di storia... con XVI tavole in rame. Venice: dalla tipografia di commercio, 1831

Oblong folio (287 x 435mm.), with a monogrammed stamp on title-page verso to authenticate this copy, 16 hand-coloured engraved plates, final advertisement leaf of the works by Quadri, old blue boards with marbled paper spine, uncut, pp.31-32 torn at head and repaired, a few small marginal paper repairs, small stain at foot of last two plates

A fine series of views of St Mark's Square.

PROVENANCE:

Giorgio Fanan, bookplate