View full screen - View 1 of Lot 33. A pair of French gilt-bronze and patinated bronze vases, first half 19th century | Paire de vases en bronze doré et bronze patiné, France, première moitié du 19e siècle.

Un intérieur parisien à Lisbonne

A pair of French gilt-bronze and patinated bronze vases, first half 19th century | Paire de vases en bronze doré et bronze patiné, France, première moitié du 19e siècle

November 18, 02:33 PM GMT

5,000 - 8,000 EUR

A pair of French gilt-bronze and patinated bronze vases, first half 19th century

first half 19th century

each of campana form and with ram's head handles joined to the S shaped handles with rings, on a square base, refreshments to patination

Height 18¾

(2)

Paire de vases en bronze doré et bronze patiné, France, première moitié du 19e siècle

France, première moitié du 19e siècle

chacun de forme campana, poignées en tête de bélier de chaque côté tavec anneau cannelé, sur un socle carré à gradins à godrons et gerbes d'acanthe, rafraîchissements à patine

Haut. 48 cm

Mr. António de Sommer Champalimaud (1918-2004), Lisbon;

Christie's London, The Champalimaud Collection, 6-7 July 2005, lot 56;

Where acquired and thence by descent.

___________________________________________________________________

Monsieur António de Sommer Champalimaud (1918-2004), Lisbonne;

Christie's Londres, The Champalimaud Collection, 6-7 Juillet 2005, lot 56;

Acquis lors de cette vente, puis par descendance.