View full screen - View 1 of Lot 124. War and Peace | La Guerre et la Paix.

Emile Fabry

War and Peace | La Guerre et la Paix

June 19, 03:36 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Emile Fabry

Verviers 1865 - 1966 Woluwe-Saint-Pierre

War and Peace

Oil on canvas, unframed

Signed, localized and dated in the centre E. FABRY / BRUXELLES / 1918

399 x 689 cm ; 157⅛ by 217¼ in.

____________________________________________

Emile Fabry

La Guerre et la Paix

Huile sur toile, sans cadre

Signé, localisé et daté au centre E. FABRY / BRUXELLES / 1918

Commissioned by Robert Windsor-Clive, Lord Plymouth, for the Entrance Hall of the Cardiff University;

Refused by the University, the work stays in the artist's collection until his death;

By descent to his daughter, the artist Suzanne Fabry;

To whom, acquired by a private collector, in 1980.

Commande de Robert Windsor-Clive, Lord Plymouth, pour le Hall d’entrée de l’université de Cardiff ;

Refusé par l’université, l’œuvre reste en possession du peintre jusqu’à sa mort ;

Par descendance, collection de sa fille, le peintre Suzanne Fabry ;

Acquise auprès de cette dernière par un collectionneur privée en 1980.