Modern & Contemporary Art including Prints
Property from a Distinguished Collection, Europe
Ohne Titel (Faltung) (Untitled (Folding)) & Fastnacht (Shrove Tuesday) & 14.09.1966/1
June 12, 01:46 PM GMT
5,000 - 7,000 EUR
Hermann Glöckner
1889 - 1987
i. Ohne Titel (Faltung) (Untitled (Folding))
ii. Fastnacht (Shrove Tuesday)
iii. 14.09.1966/1
i. signed with the monogram, dated 85 and inscribed Für Traude (on the reverse)
ii. titled and dated 1973 and 060373 (on the reverse)
iii. dated 140966 and inscribed 2078 (on the reverse)
i. tempera on paper
ii. tempera and paper collage on paper
iii. tempera and pastel on paper
i. 47.2 by 31.2 cm.; 18⅝ by 12¼ in.
ii. 36.1 by 50.2 cm.; 14¼ by 19¾ in.
iii. 35.8 by 25.1 cm.; 14⅛ by 9⅞ in.
i. Executed in 1985.
ii. Executed in 1973.
iii. Executed in 1966.
We are grateful to Bernd Heise, Dresden for his assistance with the cataloguing.
_________________________________________________________
Aus einer herausragenden Sammlung, Europa
Hermann Glöckner
1889 - 1987
i. Faltung
ii. Fastnacht
iii. 14.09.1966/1
i. signiert mit dem Monogramm, datiert 85 und besxhriftet Für Traude (auf der Rückseite)
ii. betitelt und datiert 1973 und 060373 (auf der Rückseite)
iii. datiert 140966 und beschriftet 2078 (auf der Rückseite)
i. Tempera auf Papier
ii. Tempera und Papiercollage auf Papier
iii. Tempera und Pastellkreide auf Papier
i. Entstanden 1985.
ii. Entstanden 1973.
iii. Entstanden 1966.
Wir bedanken uns bei Bernd Heise, Dresden, für die Unterstützung bei der Katalogisierung.
Galerie Beatrix Wilhelm, Stuttgart
Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1992
Vom Obengenannten durch den derzeitigen Eigentümer 1992 erworben