Modern & Contemporary Art including Prints

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 155. Ohne Titel (Faltung) (Untitled (Folding))  & Fastnacht (Shrove Tuesday)  & 14.09.1966/1.

Property from a Distinguished Collection, Europe

Hermann Glöckner

Ohne Titel (Faltung) (Untitled (Folding)) & Fastnacht (Shrove Tuesday) & 14.09.1966/1

June 12, 01:46 PM GMT

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

Hermann Glöckner

1889 - 1987

i. Ohne Titel (Faltung) (Untitled (Folding))

ii. Fastnacht (Shrove Tuesday)

iii. 14.09.1966/1

i. signed with the monogram, dated 85 and inscribed Für Traude (on the reverse)

ii. titled and dated 1973 and 060373 (on the reverse)

iii. dated 140966 and inscribed 2078 (on the reverse)

i. tempera on paper

ii. tempera and paper collage on paper

iii. tempera and pastel on paper

i. 47.2 by 31.2 cm.; 18⅝ by 12¼ in.

ii. 36.1 by 50.2 cm.; 14¼ by 19¾ in.

iii. 35.8 by 25.1 cm.; 14⅛ by 9⅞ in.

i. Executed in 1985.

ii. Executed in 1973.

iii. Executed in 1966.

We are grateful to Bernd Heise, Dresden for his assistance with the cataloguing.

_________________________________________________________

Aus einer herausragenden Sammlung, Europa

Hermann Glöckner

1889 - 1987

i. Faltung

ii. Fastnacht

iii. 14.09.1966/1

i. signiert mit dem Monogramm, datiert 85 und besxhriftet Für Traude (auf der Rückseite)

ii. betitelt und datiert 1973 und 060373 (auf der Rückseite)

iii. datiert 140966 und beschriftet 2078 (auf der Rückseite)

i. Tempera auf Papier

ii. Tempera und Papiercollage auf Papier

iii. Tempera und Pastellkreide auf Papier

i. Entstanden 1985.

ii. Entstanden 1973.

iii. Entstanden 1966.

Wir bedanken uns bei Bernd Heise, Dresden, für die Unterstützung bei der Katalogisierung.

Galerie Beatrix Wilhelm, Stuttgart

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1992

Vom Obengenannten durch den derzeitigen Eigentümer 1992 erworben