View full screen - View 1 of Lot 65. An Empire gilt-bronze mounted mahogany sellette, circa 1810 | Sellette en acajou et bronze doré d'époque Empire, vers 1810 .

An Empire gilt-bronze mounted mahogany sellette, circa 1810 | Sellette en acajou et bronze doré d'époque Empire, vers 1810

June 26, 03:37 PM GMT

5,000 - 8,000 EUR

An Empire gilt-bronze mounted mahogany sellette, circa 1810

decorated with palmettes, angels, gryffons and stars, one side opening with a secret drawer, with a vert de mer marble top ; (some bronze associated later)

Height. 41 1/4 in, width. 15 1/4 in

Sellette en acajou et bronze doré d'époque Empire, vers 1810

décorée de palmettes, d'angelots, de griffons et d'étoiles appliquées, une facade ouvrant sur un tiroir secret, dessus de marbre vert de mer ; (certains bronzes rapportés)

Haut. 105 cm, larg. 39 cm