View full screen - View 1 of Lot 71. A gold and enamel snuff box, probably Jean George Rémond and Guidon Rémond, Gide, Geneva, 1790-1795 | Tabatière en or et émail peint, probablement par Jean George Rémond and Guidon Rémond,  Genève, 1790-1795.

A gold and enamel snuff box, probably Jean George Rémond and Guidon Rémond, Gide, Geneva, 1790-1795 | Tabatière en or et émail peint, probablement par Jean George Rémond and Guidon Rémond, Genève, 1790-1795

June 26, 03:37 PM GMT

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

A gold and enamel snuff box, probably Jean George Rémond and Guidon Rémond, Gide, Geneva, 1790-1795

oval, the lid enamelled en plein with a classical subject of four young adults by a flaming altar of love, within a white and blue zig zag paillon frame and split-pearl border, the sides decorated in translucent dark green enamel over zig zag engine-turning, alternating with swag-hung gold paillon urns, further white enamel bead border, faint and partially illegible maker's mark,

Length. 75 mm

Weight (gross). 2.14 oz.

Tabatière en or et émail peint, probablement par Jean George Rémond and Guidon Rémond, Genève, 1790-1795

ovale, le couvercle peint d'une scène galante à bordure de perles, dans un cadre en émail de paillons zig zag bleu et blanc, les cotés décorés de panneaux en émail vert, bleu foncé, bleu clair et blanc; poinçons partiellement lisibles

Long. 75 mm

Poids brut. 66,8 gr