Une Autre Modernité – Les arts figuratifs 1900–1950
Still life with the place Vendôme | Nature morte devant la place Vendôme
March 22, 02:40 PM GMT
8,000 - 12,000 EUR
Claude Lepape
Paris 1913 - 1994
Still life with the place Vendôme
Oil on isorel
Signed lower left CLAUDE / LEPAPE
54 x 65 cm; 21¼ by 25⅝ in.
____________________________________________
Claude Lepape
Paris 1913 - 1994
Nature morte devant la place Vendôme
Huile sur isorel
Signé en bas à gauche CLAUDE / LEPAPE
54 x 65 cm ; 21¼ by 25⅝ in.
Son of the painter and illustrator Georges Lepape, Claude Lepape trained at the École Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-arts in Paris and later at the Art Students League of New York. A multi-talented artist, he was not only a painter but also an engraver, lithographer, illustrator, publicist, decorator and costumier.
Claude Lepape’s manner can be recognized from his flawless skill, his hyperrealist style and especially from his original and daring compositions. He was the author and inventor of ‘portraits through objects’ which still attract admiration. His models are no longer represented by their physiognomy but by the objects they own or that evoke them symbolically or psychologically.
Painted in 1958 for the exhibition ‘Les Parisiennes’ at the Palais Galliera, the Paris fashion museum, this Still Life with the Place Vendôme is an allegorical representation of the Parisian woman, symbolized by the Eiffel Tower in the background and by the abundance of sophisticated and fashionable accessories. In the exhibition it was given the title Colifichets d’une parisienne [A Parisian Woman’s Trinkets]: the heap of elegant objects includes jewellery, gloves, a hat whose feather is poking out from its box, a ribbon, a flask of perfume and a flower. The precious and delicate materials overlap and brush against each other in this deft composition. The elegant and lavish still life enables the Parisian woman to be easily identified by those attributes which stand for the unique qualities that have brought her worldwide renown.
Fils du peintre et illustrateur Georges Lepape, Claude Lepape a étudié à l'École nationale supérieure des beaux-arts à Paris puis à l'Art Students League of New York. Artiste aux multiples talents il n'a pas été que peintre mais aussi graveur, lithographe, illustrateur, publiciste, décorateur ou encore costumier.
La manière de Claude Lepape est reconnaissable grâce son savoir-faire irréprochable, son style hyper réaliste et surtout pour ses compositions originales et audacieuses. Il est l’auteur et l’inventeur des « portraits par l'objet » qui forcent aujourd'hui encore l’admiration. Son modèle n'est plus représenté par sa physionomie mais par les objets qui lui appartiennent ou qui le décrivent symboliquement ou psychologiquement.
Peint en 1958 pour l’exposition Les Parisiennes au Palais Galliera, le Musée de la mode de la ville de Paris, notre Nature morte devant la Place Vendôme est une représentation allégorique de la Parisienne, symbolisée par la Tour Eiffel en arrière-plan et l’abondance d’accessoires de la mode et du chic. Intitulé Colifichets d’une parisienne dans l’exposition, Parmi l’amoncèlement de motifs raffinés on trouve entre autres des bijoux, des gants, un chapeau dont une plume dépasse dans sa boite, un ruban, un flacon de parfum, une fleur, les matières précieuses et délicates se chevauchent et se caressent dans cette habile composition. La parisienne est parfaitement identifiable dans cette élégante et généreuse nature morte à ses attributs qui font sa singularité vantée à travers le monde.