Still-life with a bottle of wine, eggs and tomatoes | Nature morte à la bouteille, aux œufs et tomates
March 22, 02:43 PM GMT
800 - 1,200 EUR
René Fontayne
Vergèze 1891 - 1952
Still-life with a bottle of wine, eggs and tomatoes
Oil on panel
Signed and dated lower right R. Fontayne 1924
46 x 37,3 cm; 18⅛ by 14¾ in.
____________________________________________
René Fontayne
Vergèze 1891 - 1952
Nature morte à la bouteille, aux œufs et tomates
Huile sur panneau
Signé et daté en bas à droite R. Fontayne 1924
46 x 37,3 cm ; 18⅛ by 14¾ in.
George Whyte, London;
By descent to the present owners.
George Whyte, Londres ;
Par descendance aux propriétaires actuels.
His first known works date from the early 1920s. Very early on, Fontayne demonstrated a leaning towards detailed drawing, which is especially apparent in his still lifes, such as Still Life with a Bottle, Eggs and Tomatoes. Here, the artist has arranged the foodstuffs simply and straightforwardly in front of a wine bottle on a white cloth, with the whole scene depicted against a uniform white ground in the manner of the German artists of the New Objectivity movement. The same economy of means is found in his first landscapes, which suggest a figurative Cubism as taught by André Lhote (1885–1962) in the academy he founded in 1921, in Rue d'Odessa (see lot 18).
Les premières œuvres connues de René Fontayne datent du début des années 1920. L'artiste exprime très tôt un penchant pour le dessin détaillé, particulièrement évident dans ses natures mortes, comme sa Nature morte à la bouteille, aux œufs et tomates. Ici, il dispose simplement et directement les aliments devant une bouteille de vin étalée sur une nappe blanche, le tout sur un fond blanc uniforme à l’instar des artistes allemands de la Nouvelle Objectivité. La même économie de moyens se retrouve dans ses premiers paysages qui suggèrent un cubisme figuratif comme celui enseigné par André Lhote (1885-1962) dans l'académie qu'il fonde en 1921 rue d'Odessa (voir lot 18).