View full screen - View 1 of Lot 164. View of the Blois Castel; View on the Loire river with the church of St Nicolas | Vue du château de Blois ; Vue sur la Loire avec l’église Saint-Nicolas.

Charles Boileux

View of the Blois Castel; View on the Loire river with the church of St Nicolas | Vue du château de Blois ; Vue sur la Loire avec l’église Saint-Nicolas

June 14, 02:03 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Charles Boileux

Active from 1851 to 1861

View of the Blois Castel

View on the Loire river with the church of St Nicolas

A pair, both oil on canvas

The former, signed and dated on the boat lower left BOILEUX DE BLOIS 1845; the latter, signed and dated lower left C. Boileux 1846.

(I) 132 x 181 cm; 52 by 71¼ in.; (II) 132,3 x 181 cm; 52⅛ by 71¼ in.

____________________________________________

Charles Boileux

Actif de 1851 à 1861

Vue du château de Blois

Vue sur la Loire avec l’église Saint-Nicolas

Huile sur toile, une paire

Le premier, signé et daté sur le bateau en bas à gauche BOILEUX DE BLOIS 1845 ; le second signé et daté en bas à gauche C. Boileux 1846.

(I) 132 x 181 cm ; 52 by 71¼ in. ; (II) 132,3 x 181 cm ; 52⅛ by 71¼ in.

Salon de Boulogne-sur-Mer, 1847, n° 62 et 63.

Set around the Jacques-Gabriel bridge, these two impressive compositions describe a magnificent panorama of the royal city of Blois, painted from the Loire.

In one, the artist depicts a tranquil stretch of the river, reflecting the blue roofs so typical of the Loire valley. In the background, we see the majestic silhouette of the royal château’s wing, built by Gaston d'Orléans, the two towers and the belltower of the church of Saint-Nicolas before the fleches were constructed, and the lantern tower of Saint-Louis cathedral. On the other bank, the belltower of the church of Saint-Saturnin looms over the houses on the quayside.

The pendant features a beautiful evening light as the sun sets over the town, with the same historical monuments seen from the Loire and illuminated contre-jour by the sun’s rays, but this time upstream from the town.

When Charles Boileux painted these two large compositions, in 1846, the restoration of the royal château, led by Félix Duban, had just begun. This was the beginning of a series of restorations of historical monuments that would extend throughout France. It is likely that Charles Boileux, himself from Blois and curator of the Musée de Blois, wanted to pay tribute to the buildings that represented his city’s identity.

Articulées autour du pont Jacques-Gabriel, ces deux imposantes compositions donnent à voir un magnifique panorama de la ville royale de Blois dépeint depuis la Loire.

Sur l’une, l’artiste décrit la tranquille étendue du fleuve reflétant les toits bleus si caractéristiques de la vallée de la Loire. Au fond, se détachent la majestueuse silhouette de l'aile Gaston d'Orléans du château royal, les deux tours et le clocher de l’église Saint-Nicolas avant la mise en place des flèches aujourd'hui visibles, ainsi que la lanterne de la cathédrale Saint-Louis. Sur l’autre rive, le clocher de l’église Saint-Saturnin domine les maisons le long des quais.

Le pendant décrit la belle lumière du soir et le soleil se couchant sur la ville, dont les rayons éclairent à contre-jour les mêmes monuments historiques et religieux toujours vus depuis la Loire, mais cette fois en amont de la vile.

Lorsque Charles Boileux réalise ces deux importantes compositions, en 1846, la restauration du château royal vient de commencer à l’initiative de Félix Duban, inaugurant la série de restaurations des monuments historiques qui s’étendra dans la toute la France. Il est probable que le blésois Charles Boileux, également conservateur du musée de Blois, ait alors voulu rendre hommage aux monuments constituant l’identité de sa ville natale…