Tableaux et Dessins 1300–1900 – Session II

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 163. Lake scene | Lac de montagne.

Property from the Asbjorn Lunde Foundation | Provenant de la Fondation Asbjorn Lunde

Follower of Ivan Aivazovsky | Suiveur d'Ivan Aivazovsky

Lake scene | Lac de montagne

No reserve

June 14, 02:03 PM GMT

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

Property from the Asbjorn Lunde Foundation

Follower of Ivan Aivazovsky

Lake scene

Watercolour on paper glued to paper, unframed

Sheet: 29 x 45 cm; 11⅜ by 17¾ in.

____________________________________________

Provenant de la Fondation Asbjorn Lunde

Suiveur d'Ivan Aivazovsky

Lac de montagne

Aquarelle sur papier contrecollé sur papier, sans cadre

Feuille : 29 x 45 cm ; 11⅜ by 17¾ in.

This lake scene evokes the typical artistic style of Ivan Aïvazovski (1817-1900), a master in the art of marine landscapes, who usually painted scenes featuring the Black Sea and the Caspian Sea. His works are renowned for their ability to capture light, offering total immersion in the landscapes he depicted.

In this composition, light variations are skilfully used to create striking visual effects and a dreamlike atmosphere. As a whole, the composition is redolent of a profound admiration for nature’s beauty, arousing a sense of wonder.

Cette vue du lac évoque le style artistique caractéristique d'Ivan Aïvazovski (1817-1900), un maître dans la représentation des paysages marins. Il était habituel pour Aïvazovski de représenter des scènes de la mer Noire et de la mer Caspienne. Ses œuvres sont renommées pour leur capacité à capturer la lumière, offrant une immersion totale dans les paysages qu'il représentait.

Dans cette composition, des variations de lumière sont habilement utilisées pour créer des effets visuels saisissants et une atmosphère onirique. La composition dans son ensemble dégage une profonde admiration pour la beauté de la nature, suscitant ainsi une sensation d'émerveillement.