View full screen - View 1 of Lot 10. A set of four Louis XV grey lacquered wood à dossier plat armchairs, circa 1750, stamped by Louis I Cresson | Suite de quatre fauteuils à dossier plat en bois laqué gris d'époque Louis XV, vers 1750, estampille de Louis I Cresson.

A set of four Louis XV grey lacquered wood à dossier plat armchairs, circa 1750, stamped by Louis I Cresson | Suite de quatre fauteuils à dossier plat en bois laqué gris d'époque Louis XV, vers 1750, estampille de Louis I Cresson

November 15, 02:14 PM GMT

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

A set of four Louis XV grey lacquered "à dossier plat" armchairs, circa 1750, stamped by Louis I Cresson

with an Aubusson floral tapestry upholstery, numbered 1, 4, 6, 19, two stamped L.CRESSON

(4)

Height. 37 3/4 in, width. 27 in

Suite de quatre fauteuils à dossier plat en bois laqué gris d'époque Louis XV, vers 1750, estampille de Louis I Cresson

garniture de tapisserie d'Aubusson à motif floral, numérotés 1, 4, 6, 19, deux estampillées L.CRESSON

(4)

Haut. 96 cm, larg. 69 cm

Louis (I) Cresson was born in 1706 and died in 1761 and was the son of Jean Cresson the ébéniste. He was received maître-menuisier in 1738 and was established in the rue de Cléry in the workshop of `Image de Saint-Louis'. He worked for the Duc d'Orléans, the Prince de Condé and in 1760 the Menus-Plaisirs and commissioned a mechanical chair for the Duke of Burgundy the grandson of Louis XV. He had two types of stamps one with a final reversed. His seat furniture can be found in major Museum collections such as the Musée Carnavalet, Paris, the Metropolitan Museum, New York and Waddesdon Manor, Hertfordshire, the Hermitage Museum, St. Petersburg and the Royal Palace, Stockholm.

Louis (I) Cresson, né en 1706 et mort en 1761, est le fils de Jean Cresson l'ébéniste. Il est reçu maître-menuisier en 1738 et s'établit rue de Cléry dans l'atelier de l'Image de Saint-Louis. Il travaille pour le duc d'Orléans, le prince de Condé et en 1760 les Menus-Plaisirs et commande une chaise mécanique pour le duc de Bourgogne, petit-fils de Louis XV. Il avait deux types de cachets dont l'un avec un N final inversé. Ses sièges font partie de grandes collections muséales telles que le musée Carnavalet, à Paris, le Metropolitan Museum, à New York, Waddesdon Manor, dans le Hertfordshire, le musée de l'Ermitage, à Saint-Pétersbourg, et le palais royal, à Stockholm.