Oeuvres choisies / Une Collection Parisienne

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 11. A Louis XV gilt-bronze mounted tulipwood, bloodwood, ebony, amaranth and tinted holly veneered table mécanique, circa 1750, attributed to Pierre Latz | Table mécanique en placage de bois de rose, amarante, satiné, houx teinté et bronze doré, époque Louis XV, vers 1750, attribuée à Pierre Latz.

A Louis XV gilt-bronze mounted tulipwood, bloodwood, ebony, amaranth and tinted holly veneered table mécanique, circa 1750, attributed to Pierre Latz | Table mécanique en placage de bois de rose, amarante, satiné, houx teinté et bronze doré, époque Louis XV, vers 1750, attribuée à Pierre Latz

November 15, 02:14 PM GMT

50,000 - 80,000 EUR

A Louis XV gilt-bronze mounted tulipwood, bloodwood, ebony, amaranth and tinted holly veneered table mécanique, circa 1750, attributed to Pierre Latz

the top with a retractable tier containing five drawers, a small writing desk, compartments in the frieze and a small lateral drawer, resting on curved legs

Height. max 32 1/2 in, width. 46 1/4 in, depth. 23 5/8 in

Table mécanique en placage de bois de rose, amarante, satiné, houx teinté et bronze doré, époque Louis XV, vers 1750, attribuée à Pierre Latz

le plateau muni d'un gradin escamotable contenant cinq tiroirs, un petit pupitre ; des casiers dans la ceinture et un petit tiroir latéral, reposant sur des pieds cambrés

Haut. max 86 cm, larg. 63,5 cm, prof. 60 cm

This mechanical table is very similar to another table stamped by Latz from the collections of the duc de Penthièvre at the Château de Sceaux, sold by Christie's in New York on 18 May 2005, lot 589. Fitted with an ingenious mechanism that allows a tier of drawers to be opened from the middle of the top, this table belongs to the family of furniture with transformations that would be developed a few years later by Jean-François Oeben.

As on the Penthièvre table, the marquetry is typical of Latz production, with a delicate, polychrome floral composition set off by contrasting backgrounds in rosewood and amaranth.

Another table nearly identical to ours and stamped by Jean-Pierre Latz (and Denis Genty probably as dealer) is in the Rothschild collections at Waddesdon Manor, England (ill. G. de Bellaigue, Waddesdon Manor, Tome I, p. 394-397).

Cette table mécanique est très proche d’une autre table estampillée de Latz provenant des collections du duc de Penthièvre au château de Sceaux vendue par Christie’s à New York, le 18 mai 2005, lot 589. Doté d’un ingénieux mécanisme permettant grâce à l’ouverture par le milieu du plateau de libérer un gradin composé de tiroirs, cette table appartient à la famille des meubles à transformations qui seront développés quelques années plus tard par Jean-François Oeben.

Comme sur la table Penthièvre, la marqueterie est typique de la production de Latz avec une composition florale déliée et polychrome mise en valeur par des fonds contrastés en bois de rose et amarante.

Une autre table quasiment identique à la nôtre et estampillée par Jean-Pierre Latz (et Denis Genty probablement comme marchand) est conservée dans les collections Rothschild de Waddesdon Manor, Angleterre (ill. G. de Bellaigue, Waddesdon Manor, Tome I, p. 394-397).