View full screen - View 1 of Lot 186. Pigeon de Southampton.

François-Xavier Lalanne

Pigeon de Southampton

May 24, 05:12 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

François-Xavier Lalanne

Pigeon de Southampton

2007

Bronze patiné

Monogrammed FxL, stamped LALANNE, dated 2007, numbered 1/8 A and with the foundry's mark bocquel Fd. on the underside

27,5 x 32 x 16 cm ; 10 ⅞ x 12 ⅝ x 6 ¼ in.

François-Xavier Lalanne

Pigeon de Southampton

2007

Patinated bronze

Monogrammé FxL, estampillé LALANNE, daté 2007, numéroté 1/8 A et avec le cachet bocquel Fd. au revers

Private collection, France

Collection privée, France

Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, p. 290

Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Musée des Arts décoratifs, Paris, 18 March - 4 July 2010, p. 37

Paul Kasmin, Claude & Francois-Xavier Lalanne, New York, 2012, p. 155 and 161

François-Marie Banier and Jean-Gabriel Mitterrand, Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne, vol.2, Montreuil, 2018, p. 33

Les Lalanne, catalogue d'exposition, Musée des Arts décoratifs, Paris, 18 mars - 4 juillet 2010, p. 37

Paul Kasmin, Claude & Francois-Xavier Lalanne, New York, 2012, p. 155 et 161

François-Marie Banier et Jean-Gabriel Mitterrand, Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne, vol.2, Montreuil, 2018, p. 33