Pigeon de Southampton
May 24, 05:12 PM GMT
20,000 - 30,000 EUR
François-Xavier Lalanne
Pigeon de Southampton
2007
Bronze patiné
Monogrammed FxL, stamped LALANNE, dated 2007, numbered 1/8 A and with the foundry's mark bocquel Fd. on the underside
27,5 x 32 x 16 cm ; 10 ⅞ x 12 ⅝ x 6 ¼ in.
François-Xavier Lalanne
Pigeon de Southampton
2007
Patinated bronze
Monogrammé FxL, estampillé LALANNE, daté 2007, numéroté 1/8 A et avec le cachet bocquel Fd. au revers
Private collection, France
Collection privée, France
Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, p. 290
Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Musée des Arts décoratifs, Paris, 18 March - 4 July 2010, p. 37
Paul Kasmin, Claude & Francois-Xavier Lalanne, New York, 2012, p. 155 and 161
François-Marie Banier and Jean-Gabriel Mitterrand, Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne, vol.2, Montreuil, 2018, p. 33
Les Lalanne, catalogue d'exposition, Musée des Arts décoratifs, Paris, 18 mars - 4 juillet 2010, p. 37
Paul Kasmin, Claude & Francois-Xavier Lalanne, New York, 2012, p. 155 et 161
François-Marie Banier et Jean-Gabriel Mitterrand, Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne, vol.2, Montreuil, 2018, p. 33