Brebis, série des Nouveaux Moutons
May 24, 05:12 PM GMT
150,000 - 200,000 EUR
François-Xavier Lalanne
Brebis, from the Nouveaux Moutons series
1998
Patinated bronze and epoxy stone
Monogrammed FxL, stamped LALANNE, dated 1998, numbered 189 /250 and with the foundry's mark Landowski Fondeur under the muzzle
91 x 100 x 38 cm ; 35 ⅞ x 39 ⅜ x 15 in.
François-Xavier Lalanne
1998
Bronze patiné et béton epoxy
Monogrammé FxL, estampillé LALANNE, daté 1998, numéroté 189 /250 et avec le cachet Landowski Fondeur sous le museau
Cornette de Saint Cyr, Paris, 18 September 1999, lot 107
Acquired from the above by the present owner
Private collection, France
Vente Cornette de Saint Cyr, Paris, 18 septembre 1999, lot 107
Acquis auprès de la précédente par l'actuel propriétaire
Collection privée, France
Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, p. 186-187, 322 and 335
Adrian Dannatt, Francois-Xavier & Claude Lalanne: In the Domain of Dreams, New York, 2018, p. 2, 18 and 86
Jean-Gabriel Mitterand et François-Marie Banier, La maison-atelier de Claude et Francois-Xavier Lalanne, Montreuil, 2018, p. 17 and 53
Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, p. 186-187, 322 et 335
Adrian Dannatt, Francois-Xavier & Claude Lalanne: In the Domain of Dreams, New York, 2018, p. 2, 18 et 86
Jean-Gabriel Mitterand et François-Marie Banier, La maison-atelier de Claude et Francois-Xavier Lalanne, Montreuil, 2018, p. 17 et 53