View full screen - View 1 of Lot 185. Brebis, série des Nouveaux Moutons.

François-Xavier Lalanne

Brebis, série des Nouveaux Moutons

May 24, 05:12 PM GMT

150,000 - 200,000 EUR

François-Xavier Lalanne

Brebis, from the Nouveaux Moutons series

1998

Patinated bronze and epoxy stone

Monogrammed FxL, stamped LALANNE, dated 1998, numbered 189 /250 and with the foundry's mark Landowski Fondeur under the muzzle

91 x 100 x 38 cm ; 35 ⅞ x 39 ⅜ x 15 in.

François-Xavier Lalanne

1998

Bronze patiné et béton epoxy

Monogrammé FxL, estampillé LALANNE, daté 1998, numéroté 189 /250 et avec le cachet Landowski Fondeur sous le museau

Cornette de Saint Cyr, Paris, 18 September 1999, lot 107

Acquired from the above by the present owner

Private collection, France

Vente Cornette de Saint Cyr, Paris, 18 septembre 1999, lot 107

Acquis auprès de la précédente par l'actuel propriétaire

Collection privée, France

Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, p. 186-187, 322 and 335

Adrian Dannatt, Francois-Xavier & Claude Lalanne: In the Domain of Dreams, New York, 2018, p. 2, 18 and 86

Jean-Gabriel Mitterand et François-Marie Banier, La maison-atelier de Claude et Francois-Xavier Lalanne, Montreuil, 2018, p. 17 and 53

Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, p. 186-187, 322 et 335

Adrian Dannatt, Francois-Xavier & Claude Lalanne: In the Domain of Dreams, New York, 2018, p. 2, 18 et 86

Jean-Gabriel Mitterand et François-Marie Banier, La maison-atelier de Claude et Francois-Xavier Lalanne, Montreuil, 2018, p. 17 et 53