View full screen - View 1 of Lot 205. A small silver-gilt ewer, unmarked, probably English circa 1730 | Petite aiguière en vermeil, non poinçonnée, probablement Angleterre vers 1730.

A small silver-gilt ewer, unmarked, probably English circa 1730 | Petite aiguière en vermeil, non poinçonnée, probablement Angleterre vers 1730

June 27, 03:23 PM GMT

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

A small silver-gilt ewer, unmarked, probably English circa 1730

the body decorated with snail and garland of flowers on a matted ground, the spout supported by a faun head, resting on a lying dragon, the oval foot engraved in the 19th century HXX

Petite aiguière en vermeil, non poinçonnée, probablement Angleterre vers 1730

le corps orné d'un escargot et de guirlandes de fleurs sur fond amati, le bec verseur soutenu par une tête de faune, reposant sur un dragon couché, le pied ovale gravé au XIXe siècle HXX

3¾ in. high

haut. 9.5 cm

The monogram HXX is for Heinrich XX Prince Reuss Older Line, Count and Lord of Plauen, Lord of Greiz, Kranichfeld, Gera, Schleiz and Lobendsten (* Offenbach am Main 29. 6. 1794, + Greiz 8. 11. 1859) who married Caroline Amalie Princess of Hesse-Homburg (* Homburg 19. 3. 1819, + Greiz 18. 1. 1872);

Thence by descent

HXX correspond à Henri XX Prince Reuß de Ligne Ainée, Comte et Seigneur de Plauen, Seigneur de Greiz, Kranichfeld, Gera, Schleiz et Lobendsten (* Offenbach am Main 29. 6. 1794, + Greiz 8. 11. 1859) qui épouse Caroline Amalie Princesse de Hesse-Hombourg (* Hombourg 19. 3. 1819, + Greiz 18. 1. 1872)

Puis par descendance

For a drawing of a similar object, see the engraving of Adam van Vianen by Theodorus van Kessel in Modelli artificiosi di vasi diversi d'argento, n° 10, 36, and 47.

A number of similar unmarked ewers are known. However, there are some rare examples bearing the marks of David Willaume II and John Liger.

Pour un dessin d'une aiguière similaire, voir la gravure de Adam van Vianen par Théodorus van Kessel dans Modelli artificiosi di vasi diversi d'argento, n° 10, 36 et 47.

Un certain nombre de d'aiguires non poinçonnées similaires sont répertoriées. Neamoins il existe quelques rares exemplaire qui portent les poinçons de David Willaume II et de John Liger.