June 27, 12:37 PM GMT
5,000 - 7,000 EUR
A hardstone, silver and silver-gilt chess set, Vasari & Danesin, Milan, modern
the square chessboard resting on four pastille feet, the board set with white and green stones, including one silver-gilt set of pieces, the other in silver, each piece signed G.ppe Vasari
Jeu d'échecs en pierre dure, argent et vermeil par Vasari & Danesin, Milan, moderne
l'échiquier carré reposant sur quatre pieds pastille, le plateau serti de cases en pierres blanches et vertes, comprenant un ensemble de pièces en vermeil et l'autre en argent, chaque pièce signée G.ppe Vasari
weight without chess set 42⅜ oz.; board 17⅜ in.
poids sans l'échiquier 1201 g ; plateau 44 cm