Contemporary Curated

Contemporary Curated

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 8. Expérience d'apesanteur.

Judit Reigl

Expérience d'apesanteur

March 30, 11:08 AM GMT

30,000 - 50,000 EUR

Judit Reigl

1923-2020

Expérience d’Apesanteur

signed, titled, dated 1966 and inscribed on the reverse

92,7 x 114,9 cm ; 36 1/2 x 45 1/4 in.

Executed in 1966.

This work will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue Raisonné des oeuvres de Judit Reigl currently being prepared by the Fonds de Dotation Judit Reigl.

__________________________________________________________

Judit Reigl

1923-2020

Expérience d’Apesanteur

signé, titré, daté 1966 et inscrit au dos

huile sur toile

Exécuté en 1966.

Cette oeuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné des oeuvres de Judit Reigl à venir du Fonds de Dotation Judit Reigl.

Galerie de France, Paris

Private Collection, Paris

___________________________

Galerie de France, Paris

Collection Particulière, Paris

Born in 1923 in Hungary, Judit Reigl creates what is known as "gestural" paintings. These works are characterised by their dynamic lines that emphasize the movement of the hand. These furtive traces take us to the heart of the artist's creative process.

The work entitled Weightlessness Experience, presents a yellow background engulfed by a dark layer. The brushstrokes that move along the canvas spontaneously give rise to a triangular shape. Like a star, the latter seems to emit a certain cosmic glow and is thus freed from all earthly constraints.

________________________________________________________

Née en 1923 en Hongrie, Judit Reigl crée des peintures dites « gestuelles ». Ces dernières se caractérisent par leur tracé dynamique mettant en exergue le mouvement de la main. Ces traces furtives nous font pénétrer au cœur du processus créatif de l’artiste.

L’œuvre intitulée Expérience d’apesanteur, présente un fond jaune englouti par une couche obscure. Les coups de pinceaux qui se promènent le long de la toile donnent lieu, spontanément, à une forme triangulaire. Tel un astre, cette dernière semble émettre une certaine lueur cosmique et s’affranchit ainsi de toute contraintes terrestres.