View full screen - View 1 of Lot 132. Fishing at sunrise | Scène de pêche au lever du soleil.

Jean-Baptiste Pillement

Fishing at sunrise | Scène de pêche au lever du soleil

December 14, 07:43 PM GMT

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

Jean Baptiste Pillement

1728 - 1808

Fishing at sunrise

Oil on copper

Signed lower left Pillement

21 x 27 cm ; 8¼ by 10⅝ in.

____________________________________________

Jean Baptiste Pillement

1728 - 1808

Scène de pêche au lever du soleil

Huile sur cuivre

Signé en bas à gauche Pillement

21 x 27 cm ; 8¼ by 10⅝ in.

Anonymous sale, Millon-Robert, Paris, 30 March 1992, lot 59

Vente anonyme, Millon-Robert, Paris, 30 mars 1992, lot 59

Painted on copper, this composition is typical of Jean Baptiste Pillement’s landscapes. With his mastery of the art of composition and light, the artist underlines the picturesque aspect of the fishermen with a mournful light, giving the scene a very soft and gentle feel. The group of boats pierces the flat expanse of water, between two strips of land that respond to each other, while the boats’ prows create a sharper dynamic. The artist was a great traveller, and this scene perfectly illustrates his taste for the depiction of nature in harmony with human activity.

Peinte sur cuivre, cette composition est typique des paysages de Jean Baptiste Pillement. Maniant à la perfection l’art de la composition et de la lumière, l’artiste souligne l’aspect pittoresque des pêcheurs par une lumière mélancolique, qui confère une grande douceur à la scène. Le groupe de barques quant à lui vient percer l’espace plat de l’eau, situé entre deux bandes de terres qui se répondent, et les pointes des bateaux apportent un dynamisme plus tranchant. Grand voyageur, cette scène illustre parfaitement le goût du peintre pour la représentation de la nature en harmonie avec les activités humaines.