Art Contemporain Evening Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 25. Sikra.

Op Art, The Collection of a visionary

Victor Vasarely

Sikra

June 5, 05:27 PM GMT

150,000 - 200,000 EUR

Victor Vasarely

1906 - 1997

Sikra

signed, titled and dated 1964 (66)

acrylic on canvas

170 x 170 cm ; 66 15/16 x 66 15/16 in.

Executed in 1964-1966.

The authenticity of the present work has been confirmed by Pierre Vasarely, President of the Fondation Vasarely, universal legatee and the moral right holder of Victor Vasarely.

This work will be included in the fourthcoming Catalogue Raisonné de l'Oeuvre peint de Victor Vasarely, which is currently being compiled by the Fondation Vasarely, Aix-en-Provence.

_______________________________________

Op Art, La Collection d'un visionnaire

Victor Vasarely

1906 - 1997

Sikra

signé, titré et daté 1964 (66)

acrylique sur toile

Exécuté en 1964-1966.

L'authenticité de cette oeuvre nous a aimablement été confirmée par Pierre Vasarely, President de la Fondation Vasarely, légataire universel et détenteur des droits moraux sur l'oeuvre de Victor Vasarely.

Cette oeuvre sera incluse au Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, en cours de préparation sous l'égide de la Fondation Vasarely, Aix-en-Provence.

Emile Langui, De Keignaert, Une maison dans les polders, Tielt, 1975, p. 97, illustrated in colour

Emile Langui, De Keignaert, Une maison dans les polders, Tielt, 1975, p. 97, illustré en couleurs

London, Hanover Gallery

London, Marlborough Gallery

Londres, Hanover Gallery

Londres, Marlborough Gallery