Art Contemporain Evening Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 24. Sauzon.

Op Art, The Collection of a visionary

Victor Vasarely

Sauzon

June 5, 05:27 PM GMT

120,000 - 180,000 EUR

Victor Vasarely

1906 - 1997

Sauzon

signed, titled and dated 1959-1961 on the reverse

180 x 130 cm ; 70⅞x 51 3/16 in.

Executed in 1950 - 1961.

The authenticity of the present work has been confirmed by Pierre Vasarely, President of the Fondation Vasarely, universal legatee and the moral right holder of Victor Vasarely.

This work will be included in the fourthcoming Catalogue Raisonné de l'Oeuvre peint de Victor Vasarely, which is currently being compiled by the Fondation Vasarely, Aix-en-Provence.

_______________________________________

Op Art, La Collection d'un visionnaire

Victor Vasarely

1906 - 1997

Sauzon

signé, titré et daté 1959-1961 au dos

huile sur toile

Exécuté en 1950-1961.

L'authenticité de cette oeuvre nous a aimablement été confirmée par Pierre Vasarely, President de la Fondation Vasarely, légataire universel et détenteur des droits moraux sur l'oeuvre de Victor Vasarely.

Cette oeuvre sera incluse au Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, en cours de préparation sous l'égide de la Fondation Vasarely, Aix-en-Provence.

Louis Bogaerts, Knokke

Emile Veranneman, Kruishoutem

Private collection, Belgium (acquired before 1975)

Thence by descent to the present owner

Louis Bogaerts, Knokke

Emile Veranneman, Kruishoutem

Collection particulière, Belgique (acquis avant 1975)

Par descendance au propriétaire actuel

Emile Langui, De Keignaert, Une maison dans les polders, Tielt, 1975, p.95, illustrated in colour

Emile Langui, De Keignaert, Une maison dans les polders, Tielt, 1975, p.95, illustré en couleurs

Cologne, Kunsthalle Köln 11, Vasarely, 11 July-19 September 1971; catalogue, no. 3, illustrated (wrong dimensions)

Cologne, Kunsthalle Köln 11, Vasarely, 11 juillet - 19 septembre 1971; catalogue, no. 3, illustré (dimensions erronées)