View full screen - View 1 of Lot 3. The Dormition of the Virgin | Dormition de la Vierge.
3

Hispano-Flemish School, 16th Century | Ecole hispano-flamande du XVIe siècle

The Dormition of the Virgin | Dormition de la Vierge

Property from a Spanish Private Collection | Provenant d'une collection particulière espagnole

Hispano-Flemish School, 16th Century

The Dormition of the Virgin

Oil on panel

103 x 115,8 cm ; 40 ½ by 45 ⅝ in.

____________________________________________

Ecole hispano-flamande du XVIe siècle

Dormition de la Vierge

Huile sur panneau

Bought in the 1970's, Spain;

Thence by descent to the present owner, private collection, Spain.

Acquis dans les années 1970, Espagne ;

Par descendance au propriétaire actuel, collection particulière, Espagne.

This large panel, which has come to us in fine condition, illustrates the death of the Virgin, surrounded by apostles. In all probability it should be associated with the Spanish art of the sixteenth century, at that time influenced by Flemish examples.

Painted with a sure hand, the work is clearly inspired by models that were circulating throughout Europe through the medium of engraving, in particular the Death of the Virgin by Schongauer (1470–1474), which was manifestly a major source of inspiration for this iconography. Hugo van der Goes, whose famous painting of the same subject (Bruges, Groeningemuseum, inv. GRO0204.I) dates to the same period, seems already to echo Schongauer’s work (although the antecedence of the engraving is sometimes questioned).

Still closer to the present work in terms of date and composition, the Dormition of the Virgin by Joos van Cleve, now in Cologne (Wallraf-Richartz Museum; inv. WRM 0430) and dated 1515, seems to have profoundly inspired the artist, who could well be a Flemish painter who had settled in Spain.

In the same time span (between 1507 and 1510), Hernando Yáñez de la Almedina also painted a famous version of this subject for the high altar of the cathedral in Valencia.

These factors suggest that this Dormition of the Virgin could have been painted in Spain in the first half of the sixteenth century by a Flemish painter established on the peninsula, or more likely still by a Spanish painter, perhaps in the circle of Vicente Macip (1475–1545) or his son Juan de Juanes (1507–1579).

Parvenu jusqu’à nous dans un bel état de conservation, ce grand panneau représentant la mort de la Vierge, entourée des apôtres, doit selon toute vraisemblance être rapproché de l’art espagnol du XVIè siècle, alors marqué par les exemples flamands.

Exécutée d’une main sûre, l’œuvre s’inspire nettement des modèles qui ont circulé dans l’Europe entière par le biais de la gravure, en particulier la Mort de la Vierge de Schongauer (1470-1474), qui a manifestement été la source d’inspiration majeure pour cette iconographie. Hugo van der Goes, dont le célèbre tableau de même sujet (Bruges, Groeningemuseum, inv. GRO0204.I) date de la même époque, semble déjà lui faire écho (bien que l’antériorité chronologique de la gravure soit parfois remise en cause…).

Plus proche encore de la présente œuvre par la date et par la composition, la Dormition de la Vierge de Joos van Cleve aujourd’hui conservée à Cologne (Wallraf-Richartz Museum ; inv. WRM 0430) et datée de 1515, semble avoir profondément inspiré le peintre, qui pourrait bien être un artiste flamand installé en Espagne.

A la même époque (entre 1507 et 1510), Hernando Yáñez de la Almedina exécute lui aussi une célèbre version de ce sujet pour le maître-autel de la cathédrale de Valence.

Ces éléments laissent penser que cette Dormition de la Vierge pourrait avoir été exécuté en Espagne dans la première moitié du XVIè siècle, par un peintre flamand installé dans la péninsule, ou plus probablement encore par un peintre espagnol, peut-être de l’entourage de Vicente Macip (1475-1545) ou de son fils Juan de Juanes (1507-1579).