View full screen - View 1 of Lot 96. Portrait of the painter Guillaume Vogels | Portrait du peintre Guillaume Vogels.
96

Périclès Pantazis

Portrait of the painter Guillaume Vogels | Portrait du peintre Guillaume Vogels

Périclès Pantazis

Périclès Pantazis

Périclès Pantazis

Athens 1849 - 1884 Brussels

Portrait of the painter Guillaume Vogels (1836-1896)

Oil on panel

Signed lower right Pantazis

15,8 x 21,2 cm ; 6 ¼ by 8 ⅜ in.

____________________________________________

Périclès Pantazis

Athènes 1849 - 1884 Bruxelles

Portrait du peintre Guillaume Vogels (1836-1896)

Huile sur panneau

Signé en bas à droite Pantazis

G. Drakopoulou, Périclès Pantazis dans la peinture belge du 19e siècle, thèse de doctorant, Athens 1982, p. 136;

S. Goyens de Heusch, O. Mentzafou-Polyzou, S. Samaras, Périclès Pantazis. 1849 – 1884, Athens 1994, pp. 152 and 227, cat. no.330 (repr.).

G. Drakopoulou, Périclès Pantazis dans la peinture belge du 19e siècle, thèse de doctorant, Athènes, 1982, p. 136 ;

S. Goyens de Heusch, O. Mentzafou-Polyzou, S. Samaras, Périclès Pantazis. 1849 – 1884, Athènes, 1994, p. 152 et 227, cat. n° 330 (repr.).

Pantazis has here portrayed Guillaume Vogels, one of Belgium’s most famous Impressionists. The artist greatly admired his master and friend, and the two artists influenced each other with their innovative approaches.

Pantazis fait ici le portrait de Guillaume Vogels, l’un des plus fameux représentants de l’impressionnisme belge. L’artiste vouait une fervente admiration à son maître et ami, et leurs innovations s’influençaient de concert.