Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900, Session II

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 226. A Storm on the coast | Tempête sur la côte.

Jules Breton

A Storm on the coast | Tempête sur la côte

June 15, 03:04 PM GMT

26,000 - 35,000 EUR

Jules Breton

Courrières 1827 - 1906 Paris

A Storm on the coast

Signed and dated lower right Jules Breton 1872

Oil on canvas

58,5 x 100 cm ; 23 by 39⅜ in.

____________________________________________

Jules Breton

Courrières 1827 - 1906 Paris

Tempête sur la côte

Signé et daté en bas à droite Jules Breton 1872

Huile sur toile

58,5 x 100 cm ; 23 by 39⅜ in.

We are grateful to Mrs Madame Annette Bourrut-Lacouture for having confirmed the authenticity of the work after first-hand inspection.

Nous remercions Madame Annette Bourrut-Lacouture d'avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre après un examen de visu.