Surrealism and Its Legacy

Surrealism and Its Legacy

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 24. Pain-pieds.

Claude Lalanne

Pain-pieds

March 16, 05:54 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

Claude Lalanne

Pain-pieds, 1971

galvanized copper and patinated bronze

Monogrammed C.L., stamped LALANNE and dated 1971 on a foot

15 x 65 x 10 cm ; 5 7/8 x 25 5/8 x 4 in.

_____________________________________________________________

Claude Lalanne

Pain-pieds, 1971

cuivre galvanisé et bronze patiné

Monogrammé C.L., estampillé LALANNE et daté 1971 sur un pied

Private collection, France

Collection privée, France

For a similar model :

Robert Rosenblum, Les Lalanne, Genève, 1991, p. 34.

Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, p. 49.

Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, pp. 72-73.

Pour un modèle similaire :