Surrealism and Its Legacy
Surrealism and Its Legacy
Pain-pieds
March 16, 05:54 PM GMT
40,000 - 60,000 EUR
Claude Lalanne
Pain-pieds, 1971
galvanized copper and patinated bronze
Monogrammed C.L., stamped LALANNE and dated 1971 on a foot
15 x 65 x 10 cm ; 5 7/8 x 25 5/8 x 4 in.
_____________________________________________________________
Claude Lalanne
Pain-pieds, 1971
cuivre galvanisé et bronze patiné
Monogrammé C.L., estampillé LALANNE et daté 1971 sur un pied
Private collection, France
Collection privée, France
For a similar model :
Robert Rosenblum, Les Lalanne, Genève, 1991, p. 34.
Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, p. 49.
Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, pp. 72-73.
Pour un modèle similaire :