View full screen - View 1 of Lot 307. A large gold and hardstone snuff box, 19th century | Grande tabatière en or et pierre dure, XIXe siècle.

A large gold and hardstone snuff box, 19th century | Grande tabatière en or et pierre dure, XIXe siècle

July 8, 12:11 PM GMT

2,400 - 3,400 EUR

A large gold and hardstone snuff box, 19th century

of shaped rectangular form, the bevelled lapis lazuli panels mounted in deep gold rims chased with a bold zig-zag pattern, wavy thumbpiece, French prestige marks including discharge mark of Louis Robin (1738-1744)

_______________________________________________________________

Grande tabatière en or et pierre dure, XIXe siècle

de forme rectangulaire, les panneaux biseautés en lapis-lazuli montés dans des cadres épais en or ciselé d'un motif dense en zigzag, fermoir ondulé, poinçon de prestige français dont le poinçon de décharge de Louis Robin (1738-1744)

9cm., 3 1/2 in. wide, overall weight 183.1 grams