July 8, 12:07 PM GMT
2,000 - 3,000 EUR
A gold and enamel pocket watch, Jean-François Bautte, Geneva, circa 1840, and an enamel scent bottle, possibly English, circa 1870/80
the first enamelled with flowers on a bright pink opaque enamel ground, textured silver dial with Roman numerals, the enamelled suspension loop later fitted with a gold chain and a brooch, the interior signed: J.F. Bautte & Cie / A Geneve / N. 52108, the interior of the case further struck with the same serial number; and a gold-mounted enamel scent bottle, of upright cylinder form, enamelled with stylised sunflowers surrounded by scrollwork within bands of brightly-coloured flowers and leaves, chased gold collar and hinged lid, glass stopper, apparently unmarked apart from later French control mark
2in high the bottle, 1 ½ in. diameter the watch
_______________________________________________________________
Montre de gousset en or et émail par Jean-François Bautte, Genève, vers 1840, et un flacon de parfum en émail, probablement anglais, vers 1870-1880
le premier émaillé de fleurs sur un fond d'émail translucide rose vif, cadran argenté avec chiffres romains, la boucle de suspension émaillée équipée ultérieurement d'une chaîne en or et d'une broche, l'intérieur signé : J.F. Bautte & Cie / A Geneve / N. 52108, l'intérieur du boîtier portant le même numéro de série ; et un flacon à parfum en émail monté sur or, de forme cylindrique, émaillé de tournesols stylisés entourés de volutes dans des bandes de fleurs et de feuilles de couleurs vives, collier en or ciselé et couvercle à charnière, bouchon en verre, apparemment non poinçonné à l'exception d'un poinçon de contrôle français ultérieur
Haut 5 cm le flacon, la montre 3.9 cm