Style Paris : Orfèvrerie et boîtes en or

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 303. A gold and enamel snuff box, Geneva, circa 1795 | Tabatière en or et émail, Genève, vers 1795.

A gold and enamel snuff box, Geneva, circa 1795 | Tabatière en or et émail, Genève, vers 1795

July 8, 12:05 PM GMT

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

A gold and enamel snuff box, Geneva, circa 1795

of shaped rectangular form, the lid enamelled en plein with allegorical figures before Doric columns, the furthest one on each side hung with an oval portrait miniature, surrounded by translucent dark blue enamel over engine-turning, within paillon scrollwork to corners, framed by opaque white enamel rims and paillon borders in pale blue, gold and white, the sides decorated in translucent blue enamel over striped engine-turning, within opaque white enamel borders, the rounded corners embellished with gold paillon amphorae, the base similarly decorated, maker's mark S x F over D incuse

_______________________________________________________________

Tabatière en or et émail, Genève, vers 1795

de forme rectangulaire chantournée, le couvercle émaillé en plein de figures allégoriques devant des colonnes doriques, la plus éloignée de chaque côté étant accrochée à un portrait ovale miniature, entouré d'émail bleu foncé translucide guilloché, dans un décor de paillons aux angles, encadré par des bords en émail blanc opaque et des bordures en paillon bleu pâle, or et blanc, les côtés décorés en émail bleu translucide sur un guillochage rayé, dans des bordures en émail blanc opaque, les coins arrondis ornés d'amphores en paillon or, la base décorée de la même façon, poinçon d'orfèvre SF/D imbriqués

9cm., 3 1/2 in. wide