Ireland / France: Art & Literature

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 11. Ulysses JJ Protest Series | Série de protestations Ulysses JJ.

John Kingerlee

Ulysses JJ Protest Series | Série de protestations Ulysses JJ

May 16, 01:11 PM GMT

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

John Kingerlee

b. 1936

Ulysses JJ Protest Series

Série de protestations Ulysses JJ

each signed with monogram (two lower right, two lower left); each signed, inscribed and dated 2021 (on the reverse)

oil and collage on paper

(4)

unframed: each 23 by 15cm.; 9 by 6in.

framed: each 43 by 35.5cm.; 17 by 14in.

Executed in 2021.

John Kingerlee

b. 1936

Ulysses JJ Protest Series

chacune signée avec un monogramme (deux en bas à droite, deux en bas à gauche); chacune signée, inscrite et datée 2021 (au revers)

huile et collage sur papier

(4)

san cadre: each 23 by 15cm.; 9 by 6in.

avec cadre: each 43 by 35.5cm.; 17 by 14in.

Exécuté en 2021.

The Artist

L'artiste

'The first reason to paint on these pages of J. J.'s Ulysses is to cover up the insult to that great man. All his life he struggled to get his texts to be put out into the world as HE wished them to be and now all these years later someone has come along and put new punctuation in the book - his excuse being to make it easier for simple folk to read...The second reason to paint on these pages is that the paper is good and strong and worth working on.'

John Kingerlee, May 2021

La première raison de peindre sur ces pages de l'Ulysse de J.J. est de couvrir l'insulte faite à ce grand homme. Toute sa vie, il s'est battu pour que ses textes soient mis au monde comme il le souhaitait et voilà que, toutes ces années plus tard, quelqu'un est venu mettre une nouvelle ponctuation dans le livre - son excuse étant de le rendre plus facile à lire pour les gens simples... La deuxième raison de peindre sur ces pages est que le papier est bon et solide et qu'il vaut la peine d'être travaillé".

John Kingerlee, mai 2021