View full screen - View 1 of Lot 2. BECKETT. Molloy, Malone Dies, and The Unnamable, 1959. Presentation copy to Beckett's British publisher, John Calder.
2

Beckett, Samuel

BECKETT. Molloy, Malone Dies, and The Unnamable, 1959. Presentation copy to Beckett's British publisher, John Calder

Beckett, Samuel

Beckett, Samuel

BECKETT. Molloy, Malone Dies, and The Unnamable, 1959. Presentation copy to Beckett's British publisher, John Calder

BECKETT. Molloy, Malone Dies, and The Unnamable, 1959. Presentation copy to Beckett's British publisher, John Calder

Beckett, Samuel

Molloy, Malone Dies, and The Unnamable.

New York: Grove Press, 1959.


INSCRIBED TO BECKETT’S BRITISH PUBLISHER, JOHN CALDER.


AVEC UN ENVOI AVEC L’EDITEUR ANGLAIS DE BECKETT, JOHN CALDER.


4to (201 x 128 mm.), original dust jacket, slightly worn at edges, covers somewhat scuffed.

PRESENTATION COPY inscribed to Beckett’s British publisher:

"John

friendship

Sam

December

1959".


Calder and Beckett were great friends, and Calder was the primary publisher of Beckett’s prose in the UK following the triumph of Waiting for Godot in 1955.


__________________________________________________________________________


In-4 (201 x 128 mm). Reliure de l'éditeur, jaquette d'origine.

Coins légèrement émoussés, couverture un peu frottée.


ENVOI AUTOGRAPHE SIGNÉ de l'auteur à son éditeur anglais :

"John

friendship

Sam

December

1959".


Becket et Calder étaient bons amis. Calder avait été le premier à éditer la prose de Beckett en Angleterre après le triomple de En attendant Godot en 1955.

To request a Condition Report for this Lot, please contact: Charlie.Minter@sothebys.com.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

John Calder (1927-2018).

Sotheby’s, 13 December 1990, lot 221.