View full screen - View 1 of Lot 3. Ripples II.
3

Rowan Gillespie

Ripples II

Estimate:

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

Rowan Gillespie

Rowan Gillespie

Ripples II

Ripples II

Estimate:

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

Lot sold:

20,160

EUR

Rowan Gillespie

b. 1953

Ripples II


signed Rowan Gillespie, dated 2000 and inscribed Artist's proof (on the back of the base)

bronze

height: 38cm.; 15in. width: 77.5cm., 30½in.; depth: 39cm.; 15¼in.


Conceived in 2000 and cast in 2022, the present work is the Artist's Proof from the edition of 9.


__________________________________________________________________________


Rowan Gillespie

b. 1953

Ripples II


signé Rowan Gillespie, daté 2000 et portant l'inscription Artist's proof (au dos de la base)

hauter: 38cm.; 15in. largeur: 77.5cm., 30½in.; profondeur: 39cm.; 15¼in.


Conçu en 2000 et fondu en 2022, la présente œuvre est l'épreuve d'artiste d'une édition de 9 exemplaires.

The work appears in excellent overall condition. Some occasional minor spots of surface dust.

Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

The Artist

L'artiste

The present work relates to one of the artist's most recognisable and admired sculptures, the life-sized James Joyce - one of which is situated in the Merrion Hotel, Dublin, the other in Regis University, Denver. For the piece, Gillespie made three small figures of Joyce as maquettes and selected one for the final large-scale sculptures, which depict Joyce standing alone, aloof, surrounded by his genius.


Gillespie recalls: 'On the day of the unveiling, I may have thought I was finished, but no, a photograph of three men in Joycean outfits standing near the sculpture gave me the irresistible idea of combining all three maquettes into a single piece. I went back to work, still under the spell of Joyce, and created Ripples II.'

-------------------------------------

Le présent travail concerne l'une des sculptures les plus reconnaissables et les plus admirées de l'artiste, le James Joyce grandeur nature, dont l'une se trouve au Merrion Hotel de Dublin et l'autre à la Regis University de Denver. Pour cette œuvre, Gillespie a réalisé trois petites figures de Joyce sous forme de maquettes et en a sélectionné une pour la sculpture finale à grande échelle, qui représente Joyce debout, seul, distant, entouré de son génie.


Gillespie se souvient : "Le jour de l'inauguration, j'ai peut-être pensé que j'avais terminé, mais non, une photographie de trois hommes en tenue de Joyce se tenant près de la sculpture m'a donné l'idée irrésistible de combiner les trois maquettes en une seule pièce. Je me suis remis au travail, toujours sous le charme de Joyce, et j'ai créé Ripples II".