June 28, 01:58 PM GMT
30,000 - 50,000 EUR
A pair of Paris porcelain guéridons, circa 1830
with an octagonal top painted with bouquets of flowers, on the reverse a label inscribed " Neuille 12/x/919 N°0011 Madame Clément Boyert 77 avenue du Rudule"
Height. 28½ in, width. 21½in ; Haut. 72 cm, larg. 54,5 cm
(2)
Paire de guéridons en porcelaine de Paris, vers 1830
octogonal à décor de bouquets de fleurs, au revers une étiquette avec inscription "Neuille 12/x/919 N°0011 Madame Clément Boyert 77 avenue du Rudule"
The first furniture with porcelain plates appeared at the end of the 18th century under the influence of the great marchands-merciers, such as Daguerre and Lazare Duvaux. This tradition was perpetuated and led to the technical triumph of making furniture entirely in porcelain thanks to the director of the Sèvres factory, Alexandre Brongniart. Several masterpieces were made, such as the table of the Marshals, the Captains of Antiquity or the table of the Imperial Palaces. This fashion was then adopted by the Parisian porcelain factories under the direct influence of the royal and imperial factories, which set the tone in terms of taste. Our pair of pedestal tables is based on the great models of Sèvres, while adapting to the comfortable Parisian interiors of the Restauration.
The bouquet of flowers painted on the top is directly inspired by a drawing by Jean-Jacques Lagrenée (1739-1821), artistic co-director of the Manufacture de Sèvres from 1785 (2012.1.201). He is notably the author of the Etruscan service for the Rambouillet dairy with the famous "bol-sein".
Les premiers meubles incluant des plaques de porcelaine sont apparus à la fin du XVIIIe siècle sous l’impulsion de grands marchands-merciers, tels que Daguerre ou encore Lazare Duvaux. Cette tradition est perpétuée et menée jusqu’à la prouesse technique de fabriquer des meubles entièrement en porcelaine grâce au directeur de la manufacture de Sèvres Alexandre Brongniart. Ainsi plusieurs chefs d’œuvres sont réalisés, telles la table des Maréchaux, des Capitaines de l’Antiquité ou encore la table des Palais Impériaux. Cette mode est ensuite reprise par les manufactures de porcelaine parisiennes sous l’influence directe de la manufacture royale et impériale qui donnait le ton en matière de goût. Notre paire de guéridons reprend ainsi les grands modèles de Sèvres tout en s’adaptant aux confortables intérieurs parisiens de la Restauration.
Le bouquet de fleurs peint sur le plateau est directement inspiré d'un dessin de Jean-Jacques Lagrenée (1739-1821), co-directeur artistique de la manufacture de Sèvres à partir de 1785 (2012.1.201). Il est notamment l'auteur du service étrusque pour la laiterie de Rambouillet avec le célèbre "bol-sein".