View full screen - View 1 of Lot 16. A pair of ebony, brass, pewter, tortoiseshell marquetry with gilt-bronze mounts meubles à hauteur d'appui, Louis XVI, circa 1775, probably by Adam Weisweiler | Paire de meubles à hauteur d'appui en laiton, étain, écaille et ébène, monture de bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1775, probablement par Adam Weisweiler.
16

A pair of ebony, brass, pewter, tortoiseshell marquetry with gilt-bronze mounts meubles à hauteur d'appui, Louis XVI, circa 1775, probably by Adam Weisweiler | Paire de meubles à hauteur d'appui en laiton, étain, écaille et ébène, monture de bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1775, probablement par Adam Weisweiler

A pair of ebony, brass, pewter, tortoiseshell marquetry with gilt-bronze mounts meubles à hauteur d'appui, Louis XVI, circa 1775, probably by Adam Weisweiler

on four twisted feet, the sides with panels of brass and pewter marquetry, the front-side decorated with a "contrepartie" panel, with scrolling foliages, applied with a satyr head, with an ova border, the gallery with a gilt-bronze foliage and with a "vert de mer" marble top, stamped "SH"

Height. 35 in, width.28 3/5 in, prof 15½in; Haut. 88,5, larg. 72 cm, prof. 39 cm

Paire de meubles à hauteur d'appui en laiton, étain, écaille et ébène, monture de bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1775, probablement par Adam Weisweiler

reposant sur quatre pieds tors, les bordures à décor de marqueterie d'étain et de laiton, la façade ornée d'un panneau en contrepartie de rinceaux, appliqué d'une tête de faune, la bordure d'oves, la galerie en bronze doré en feuilles d'acanthe, dessus de marbre vert de mer, marque au feu "SH" au revers

illustrations are accurate. The overall condition is fine. It shows some traces of previous restorations, especially on the sides. The varnish is discolored and there are some vertical shrinkage to the sides. Both marble restored, only visible on a close examination. The mounts with a fine chasing and traces of refreshments to the gilding. The pair will benefit a light cleaning and restoration.

F. Watson, The James A. de Rothschild collection at Waddesdon Manor, vol. I, Fribourg, 1974

P.Hughes, The Wallace Collection, Catalogue of Furniture II, Londres, 1996

A. Pradère, “Curieux des Indes », Julliot and the fashion for Boulle furniture 1750-1800, dans la Collection Wildenstein, vente Christie's, Londres, 14 et 15 décembre 2005

This pair of cabinets shows certain similarities with a series of cabinets, one pair in the Rothschild Collection at Waddesdon Manor (inv. WI/17/5) and the second pair in the Wallace Collection in London (F393 and F394).

The Waddesdon pair is not stamped, the Wallace pair is stamped and given to Weisweiler. In harmony with the general aesthetic, our pair of cabinets, like those of the Wallace, have panels in ebony veneered, framed with stylized palms in pewter and brass in the corners. This typical composition is found on several pieces of furniture, some attributed to Weisweiler such as the pair of cabinets from the Wildenstein collection sold by Christie's in London on 14 December 2005, lot 25. The interior of the leaves is also veneered with a red wood (amaranth on our pair) enhanced with ebony fillets. These pieces of furniture have very Louis XVI lines and aesthetics although they are strongly inspired by the early 18th century.

It is clearly a piece of furniture made in the second half of the 18th century showing the revival of the "antique taste". Several cabinet makers such as R. Dubois, J-F. Delorme, P-C. Montigny specialised in the restoration and manufacture of "Boulle furniture". Etienne Levasseur was probably the most important of these, restoring, transforming, adapting, reusing and creating furniture for his contemporaries who were fond of Boulle furniture. The merchant Claude-François Julliot appears to have been the key intermediary in the sale of Boulle furniture, whether it was the master's work or pastiches made in the Parisian workshops in the second half of the 18th century.

The S.H. fire mark is not listed.

Cette paire de cabinets présente certaines analogies avec une série de cabinets conservés pour une paire dans les collections Rothschild à Waddesdon Manor (inv. WI/17/5) et une autre paire dans la collection Wallace à Londres (F393 et F394).

Celui de Waddesdon n’est pas estampillé, ceux de la Wallace sont estampillés et donnés à Weisweiler. Proche de l’esthétique générale, notre paire de cabinets, comme ceux de la Wallace possède des côtés constitués de panneaux en placage d’ébène encadrés de palmes stylisées en étain et laiton dans les écoinçons. Cette composition typique se retrouve sur plusieurs meubles, certains attribués à Weisweiler comme la paire de cabinets provenant de la collection Wildenstein vendue par Christie’s à Londres le 14 décembre 2005, lot 25. L’intérieur des vantaux est aussi plaqué d’un bois rouge, de l’amarante sur notre paire, rehaussé de de filets d’ébène. Ces meubles possèdent des lignes et une esthétique très Louis XVI bien qu’elle soit fortement inspirée par le début du XVIIIe siècle.

Il s’agit clairement de meubles réalisés dans la seconde moitié du XVIIIe montrant le renouveau du « goût antique ». Plusieurs ébénistes comme R. Dubois, J-F. Delorme, P-C. Montigny s’étaient spécialisés dans la remise en état et la fabrication de « meubles Boulle ». Etienne Levasseur fut probablement le principal d’entre eux, il restaura, transforma, adapta, réutilisa et créa des meubles destinés à ses contemporains, amateurs de meubles de Boulle. Le marchand-mercier Claude-François Julliot apparait comme l’intermédiaire incontournable dans le négoce de meubles Boulle, qu’il s’agisse de ceux du maître ou de pastiches réalisés dans les ateliers parisiens dans la seconde moitié du XVIIIe siècle.

La marque au feu S.H n’est pas répertoriée.