View full screen - View 1 of Lot 129. Classique Montre bracelet en or jaune | Yellow gold wristwatch Vers 2004 | Circa 2004.
129

Breguet

Classique Montre bracelet en or jaune | Yellow gold wristwatch Vers 2004 | Circa 2004

Breguet

Breguet

Classique Montre bracelet en or jaune | Yellow gold wristwatch Vers 2004 | Circa 2004

Classique Montre bracelet en or jaune | Yellow gold wristwatch Vers 2004 | Circa 2004

Breguet

 

Classique

 

Montre bracelet en or jaune |

Yellow gold wristwatch

 

Vers 2004 |

Circa 2004

 

Cadran: émail blanc

Calibre: remontage manuel

Boîtier: or jaune 18K (750°/00), fond clipsé

Numéro de boîtier: 3272D

Fermoir: bracelet associé en lézard et boucle en or jaune 18K (750°/00)

Dimensions : 32.5 mm

Signé: boîtier, cadran et mouvement

Ecrin: non

Papiers: non

Accessoires: pochette de voyage Breguet

 

Dial: white enamel

Calibre: manual winding

Case: 18k yellow gold, snap-on back

Case number: 3272D

Closure: associated lezard strap and 18k yellow gold buckle

Dimensions: 32.5 mm

Signed: case, dial and movement

Box: no

Papers: no

Accessories: Breguet travel pouch


Poids brut 44.40 g |

Gross weight 44.40 g

MVT: is running at the time of cataloging.

CASE: is in good condition. It presents some dings at 10 and 12 o'clock and some light surface scratches on the case back. The lugs show signs of wear. The screws attaching the strap are in a very poor condition.

DIAL: is in good condition. Extremely discreet hairline at 12 and 4 o'clock and around the subsidiary dial second. This is only noticeable through a magnifying glass.


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The online condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance purposes only. The images of the lot also form part of the online condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Any reference to condition in the online condition report does not amount to a full description of condition. The online condition report may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the online condition report of the lot or shown in the online images of the lot (for example, the online condition report may not specify mechanical replacements or imperfections to the movement, case, dial, pendulum, separate base(s) or dome). Watches in water-resistant cases have been opened to examine movements but no warranties are made that the watches are currently water-resistant. The online condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the online condition report is a statement of subjective, qualified opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's (for example, information regarding colour, clarity and weight of gemstones are statements of opinion only and not statements of fact by Sotheby's). Please also note that we do not guarantee the authenticity of any individual component parts, such as wheels, hands, crowns, crystals, screws, bracelets and wrist bands, since subsequent repairs and restoration work may have resulted in the replacement of original parts. In addition, certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot (for example, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades). For these reasons, the online condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. Prospective buyers should also refer to the Buying at Auction guide which includes important notices concerning the type of property in this sale. In particular, please note it is the purchaser's responsibility to comply with any applicable import and export matters, particularly in relation to lots incorporating materials from endangered species. Please be advised that wristbands made of materials derived from endangered or otherwise protected species (i.e. alligator and crocodile) are not sold with the watches and are for display purposes only. We reserve the right to remove these bands prior to shipping. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS (ONLINE ONLY).


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT).

Please note that this lot does not come with box and papers. It only comes with a travel pouch. Veuillez noter que ce lot n'est pas accompagné par sa boite et ses papiers, uniquement de son étui de voyage. // Vous êtes avertis que les bracelets fabriqués à base de matériaux issus d’espèces animales menacées ou protégées (alligator ou crocodile) ne sont pas vendus avec les montres et sont présentés uniquement à des fins d’exposition. Nous nous réservons le droit de retirer ces bracelets avant l’expédition des montres. Please note that bracelets made from materials from endangered or protected species (alligator or crocodile) are not sold with the watches and are for display purposes only. We reserve the right to remove these bracelets before the watches are shipped.

This Breguet Classique uses the defining codes of the celebrated brand, such as the coin-edge case or straight lugs with screw-down bars. It also features the sapphire cabochon on the winding crown and the 32.5mm case, both typical of that period. Breguet pieces produced between the late 1980's and 1990's, during the Investcorp era (1987-1999), are gaining more and more interest from collectors. That period is characterized by watches with timeless elegance.

This lot, instead of the traditional guilloché dial, has an unusual and attractive white enamel dial with recessed subsidiary dial for the constant seconds, applied gold Breguet numerals and blued steel Breguet, or 'pomme creuse', hands.